KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

se traiter

English translation: is currently being traded at...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se traiter
English translation:is currently being traded at...
Entered by: Simona de Logu

16:06 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: se traiter
In a weekly report of the high yield bond market.

Sentence refers to an acquisition deal.

le management a annoncé payer un multiple de 4 fois l’EBITDA alors que [company name] se traite actuellement à plus de 7 fois.

TIA
Helen Jordan
is currently being traded at...
Explanation:
...more than seven times EBITDA. This means management is offering to pay less than the current market rate.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is currently being traded at...
Simona de Logu
5is (currently) dealing at
Parrot
3 +1is currently negotiating for
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is (currently) dealing at


Explanation:
Suggestion

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is currently being traded at...


Explanation:
...more than seven times EBITDA. This means management is offering to pay less than the current market rate.
Hope this helps

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 mins

agree  Emérentienne
15 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES but is currently traded at. no need for being...great
22 mins

agree  xxxBourth: or is currently trading at ;-)
29 mins

agree  Azure
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is currently negotiating for


Explanation:
The second company is negotiating a takeover bid at more than 7 times the gross earnings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 16:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it means \"is trading at\", but how company be trading at more than 7 times its annual gross earnings (unless it means that the total market value of the stock is equal to 7 times the gross earnings for the current year):


Le future bund décembre, déjà en forte baisse jeudi en fin de journée, est très attaqué ce matin. Il a cassé le seuil des 112 pour se traiter à 111,88, perdant 42 ticks par rapport à sa clôture officille jeudi et plus d\'un point par rapport à son plus haut de jeudi, le rendement montant à 4,41%.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-08 16:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t understand the relation between \"bonds\" and acquisition, either. You usually acquire a company by buying its stock. On the contrary, buying bonds would help the company to maintain its independence since that\'s a way of loaning money to the company.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Maybe the company's bond price is affected by the takeover bid, so the report is on bonds, but discusses the takeover and its effects.
32 mins