KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

moyens d'écoute

English translation: feedback opportunities/communication channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moyens d'écoute
English translation:feedback opportunities/communication channels
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:37 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. communications
French term or phrase: moyens d'écoute
Context: intracompany memo on media relations.

Wording: Recenser les moyens d'écoute à disposition, vérifier les conditions d'exploitation (traitement, reporting) et leur efficacité :
- en interne : climat social, baromètres, suivi de la communication
syndicale (ex. : tracts), réunions de personnel, remontées réseau, enquêtes, indicateurs qualité,
revue de terrain par la hiérarchie, Infocom…
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
feedback opportunities/communication channels
Explanation:
could be that they are referring to making sure there are means in place for people (customers, employees, etc.) to give feedback.
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1feedback channelsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the media or media channelsAzure
3 +1feedback opportunities/communication channels
Carolingua
3available means of obtaining informationRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moyens d'écoute
available means of obtaining information


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feedback opportunities/communication channels


Explanation:
could be that they are referring to making sure there are means in place for people (customers, employees, etc.) to give feedback.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou
3 days 22 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the media or media channels


Explanation:
In french, "moyens d'écoute" usually refers to the media when used in that context.

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feedback channels


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

available feedback channels

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
15 mins

agree  Jacques Saleh
2 hrs

disagree  toubabou: all you did here is take Carolingua's answer and shuffle it around
2 days 23 hrs