KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

remontée réseau

English translation: upward feedback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remontée réseau
English translation:upward feedback
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:27 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. communications
French term or phrase: remontée réseau
Context: Intracompany memo on media relations.

Wording: Recenser les moyens d'écoute à disposition, vérifier les conditions d'exploitation (traitement, reporting) et leur efficacité :
- en interne : climat social, baromètres, suivi de la communi-cation
syndicale (ex. : tracts), réunions de personnel, remontées réseau, enquêtes, indicateurs qualité,
revue de terrain par la hiérarchie, Infocom…
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
upward feedback
Explanation:
I would leave out the word reseau in English.

This is from a company that specialized in internal communications strategies.

The different feedback channels: when and how to use them
The pros and cons of each approach and how to avoid the pitfalls
A question of control: from informal chat rooms to structured FAQs
Dealing with 'running sores' and 'black holes'
The most valuable source of information and issues: using feedback in your communication planner
Gaining support and time from senior managers to provide key information
Providing constructive advice to managers regarding style and tone
***Managing upward feedback***
Monitoring and measuring success



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE

THis is what it is: You can put the word network in. It\'s your choice.
Upward feedback channels [I like channels]

... most important and valuable elements of internal communications feedback. ... Feedback
fuels knowledge as well as ... When upward communication channels are shut down ...
www.lmdulye.com/WaysToEncourageUpwardCommunicai - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: upward [communications] feedback channels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remontée= to go back up ie upward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL COMMENT: updward feedback is the corporate communications term....that\'s what is being used by companies and communications\' professionals...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2network feedback
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 -1upward feedbackJane Lamb-Ruiz
2360-degree feedback
Carolingua


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remontée réseau
network feedback


Explanation:
dans le sens ci-dessous - information feedback

En mai 1985, à l'occasion du Comdex de printemps, Microsoft dévoile Windows de façon discrète en confirmant sa sortie en juin. L'éditeur adopte un profil bas. L'actuelle mouture peut être manipulée à partir du clavier : officiellement, la demande est remontée du réseau de distributeurs, de nombreux utilisateurs ayant manifesté une aversion pour la souris.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: My own feedback through this network is positive
9 mins

agree  toubabou
2 days 23 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upward feedback


Explanation:
I would leave out the word reseau in English.

This is from a company that specialized in internal communications strategies.

The different feedback channels: when and how to use them
The pros and cons of each approach and how to avoid the pitfalls
A question of control: from informal chat rooms to structured FAQs
Dealing with 'running sores' and 'black holes'
The most valuable source of information and issues: using feedback in your communication planner
Gaining support and time from senior managers to provide key information
Providing constructive advice to managers regarding style and tone
***Managing upward feedback***
Monitoring and measuring success



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE

THis is what it is: You can put the word network in. It\'s your choice.
Upward feedback channels [I like channels]

... most important and valuable elements of internal communications feedback. ... Feedback
fuels knowledge as well as ... When upward communication channels are shut down ...
www.lmdulye.com/WaysToEncourageUpwardCommunicai - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: upward [communications] feedback channels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remontée= to go back up ie upward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL COMMENT: updward feedback is the corporate communications term....that\'s what is being used by companies and communications\' professionals...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  toubabou: pourquoi enlever le mot réseau ?
2 days 23 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
360-degree feedback


Explanation:
if this is referrring to employees giving feedback to superiors (going up the hierarchy), particularly in an HR context, then this is the term.

360-Degree Feedback.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Descripción: The process in which you evaluate yourself on a set of criteria, your manager evaluates you, as do...
Categoría: Business > Management > Education and Training > Resources
www.360-degreefeedback.com/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

360 Degree Feedback: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Defines and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Started haphazardly, because it’s the current flavor in organizations, or because
“everyone” else is doing it, 360 feedback will create a disaster from ...
humanresources.about.com/library/weekly/aa042501a.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

360 Feedback - [ Traduzca esta página ]
First Previous Next Last Index Home Text. Slide 21 of 27.
ts.nist.gov/ts/htdocs/OMS/presentation/sld021.htm - 3k - 7 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193