KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tour de table

English translation: investor round


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tour de table
English translation:investor round
Entered by: Alan Boydell

10:26 Dec 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tour de table
Elle a réalisé un second tour de table en Juillet 2002 avec le fonds d'amorçage en technologies "dures" EMERTEC
Alan Boydell
France
investor round
Explanation:
It seems like this is talking about bring ectra investors into the capital structure in which case this would be the term used.
HTH
Wayne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2003-12-09 12:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, \"ectra\" should read \"extra\"
Selected response from:

xxxWayne Sutton
Grading comment
Thanks to all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2investor roundxxxWayne Sutton
5 +1context?xxxBourth
5 +1financing round
CristinaPereira
5Capital structure
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 +1call for investment (capital) prospective investors
cjohnstone
4capital investment/equity investment
Jacques Saleh
3pool, round table assembly
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pool, round table assembly


Explanation:
the fist one is for the financial aspect (collecting money process), le second one for the meeting itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 10:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Banking
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Banque
  – Investissements et placements
 
pool Source CORRECT

tour de table Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – Réunion de différents
apporteurs de capitaux, sans appel
public à l\'épargne, ayant pour objet la
répartition des capitaux apportés.
Source

OBS – En matière de crédit (en
monnaie nationale ou en devise), le
tour de table est constitué
exclusivement par des banques et/ou
des sociétés financières.

Domaine(s)
  – Meetings and Assemblies
Domaine(s)
  – Réunions et assemblées
 
round table discussion Source

tour de table

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capital structure


Explanation:
Le Robert & Collins

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: ??????
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
context?


Explanation:
It's one of those expressions with shades of meaning. It can, very concretely, involve a meeting of people round a table, where they are invited to give their opinion on some matter, one after another. If no conclusion is reached first time round, then after discussion the question might be put a second time, thus a "second tour de table".

An extension from that idea is of expression of opinion in any form, i.e. not necessarily round a table, so it might involve a chairman sending emails to members of a committee to get their opinions or votes.

If the matter is as simple as a yes/no vote, you could talk about "putting (the matter) to a second vote". If they are still in the discussion stage, then "a second round of discussion", though that does tend to imply a separate meeting at a later date - which "second tour de table" could also mean, as is implied here with the date.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: More context would surely help. Since only one source of funds is mentioned, it could simply mean a 'second review; second financing round;' or something of the kind with the same capital provider.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investor round


Explanation:
It seems like this is talking about bring ectra investors into the capital structure in which case this would be the term used.
HTH
Wayne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2003-12-09 12:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, \"ectra\" should read \"extra\"


    Reference: http://www.nanobmi.com/images/NBMI_Closes_First_Investor_Rou...
xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
2 hrs

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financing round


Explanation:
Check references, please


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: second financing round - already in glossary - I asked the question myself a few months ago
1 hr
  -> I didn´t know it was in the glossary... Tks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call for investment (capital) prospective investors


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr
  -> thks Jane

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital investment/equity investment


Explanation:
Voir: Dico de l'anglais economique, commercial et financier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: financial package

See: Robert/Collins Management

Both could be pertinent given the context...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169