KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

amélioration du professionnalisme

English translation: Raising standards of professionalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amélioration du professionnalisme
English translation:Raising standards of professionalism
Entered by: HRiley

11:52 Dec 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Corporate communications
French term or phrase: amélioration du professionnalisme
A multinational is explaining the main focus areas of its training policy:

"Trois domaines majeurs de formation ont été abordés :
(...) **L’amélioration du professionnalisme ** (gestion d’usine, qualité, maintenance etc.)
L’engagement pour l’excellence afin d’améliorer performance et expertise ..."

If possible, I'd like to avoid saying "improving professionalism" as it sounds a bit clunky. Your ideas or opinions on how to render this neatly in English would be much appreciated... :o)
HRiley
Enhancing professionalism
Explanation:
You have lots of good ideas and ways to phrase them above, I'm just giving you another alternative! You may be interested to note that Google offers over 580 hits for "improving professionalism" but I make no assurances as to how many of these are native English. Other ones I came across in Google are "raising standards of professionalism", "the Professionalism Initiative" and "redefining professionalism" (think the last one loses something though).

HTH
Selected response from:

louisajay
Grading comment
A huge thank you to all for your helpful comments and suggestions. Gave me a lot of food for thought. In the end I went for "raising standards of professionalism" which fitted in very well with the overall tone of the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Enhancing professionalismlouisajay
5 +1Focus on ProfessionalismxxxTransflux
3 +3improving "management skills" or "professional management skills"??xxxWayne Sutton
4 +1skills enhancement (if a bit pompous, would go for it considering what you say of your text and
cjohnstone
4 +1how to improve professional standardsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1improving the level of professionalism
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1Adopting a more professional approach
Yakov Tomara
4increasing professionalism
Richard Benham
3 -3professionalism improvement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
professionalism improvement


Explanation:
that expression is used:

.: pgn.co.id :. company overview - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to about 6% compared to 1998. Budget allocated for professionalism
improvement increase over many years. That was already in line ...
www.pgn.co.id/company_overview/hr.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pressclub::::::::::::: - [ Traduire cette page ]
... It evolves around five main directions: improvement of journalists’ professionalism;
improvement of media legislation and protection of the rights of ...
www.pressclubs.org/pages/english/partniers/down.html - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

Gaya High School - [ Traduire cette page ]
... for the development of new school model for the 21 Century and was assigned as
the cooperating school for teacher professionalism improvement and school ...
www.japan-korea-strait8.org/ e/communication/p-gaya.html - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] TOURISM-SITE Network - Thematic Workshop “Tourism and mobility ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... slowing the speed of car traffic. Employment development and professionalism
improvement. For the environment Reduction in transport ...
www.islandsonline.org/pdf/rhodes.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTransflux: this is even more clunky. Yes there are a few hits but that means nothing!
21 mins
  -> well, if YOU have something better to propose, just DO IT !

disagree  GILOU: c'est du littéral
35 mins

disagree  louisajay: all your references are non-English
2 hrs
  -> what do you dislike? "improvement" or "professionalism" (both are english and used by the collegues in their answers )?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how to improve professional standards


Explanation:
how to achieve greater professionalism
how to enhance professionalism

Perhaps by adopting this style of phrase, your translation will turn out less "clunky" (assuming, that is, that it fits the context, of which we only have a limited example)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amélioration du professionnalisme
improving "management skills" or "professional management skills"??


Explanation:
just a thought.....

cheers
wayne

xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: improving professionalism
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: and a good one
1 hr

neutral  Rachel Vanarsdall: not sure about this - is it aimed at managers only? Employers might seek to improve "professionalism" at all levels...
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Focus on Professionalism


Explanation:
Welcome to the Kinman Institute
FOCUS ON PROFESSIONALISM - 2003 - 2004 Class Schedule. August 21 & 22, 2003.
September 18 - 19, 2003. October 23 -24, 2003. November 20 -32, 2003. ...
www.kinmaninstitute.com/fop.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] “FOCUS ON PROFESSIONALISM”
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. DESIGN BUILD “FOCUS ON PROFESSIONALISM” A two-day interactive
business seminar for both established firms and those just starting out. ...
www.kinmaninstitute.com/fop.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kinmaninstitute.com ]

Womble Carlyle - Judges and Lawyers Focus on Professionalism and ...
... To Kill a Mockingbird”. Judges and Lawyers Focus on Professionalism
and Ethics. Olympic Champion Vonetta Flowers Among Speakers. ...
www.commlaw.com/CM/News Bites/news bites1342.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

McGovern Lecture To Focus On 'Professionalism In Medicine'
McGovern Lecture To Focus On 'Professionalism In Medicine'. The Department
of Humanities in Medicine of the Texas A&M University ...
www.tamu.edu/univrel/aggiedaily/news/ stories/archive/102398-6.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Womble Carlyle - Judges and Lawyers Focus on Professionalism and ...
... Harper Lee. Judges and Lawyers Focus on Professionalism and Ethics
Olympic Champion Vonetta Flowers Among Speakers. CHARLOTTE—Legal ...
www.wcsr.com/CM/Press Releases/ press%20releases1384.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

As we maintain our focus on professionalism and ethics
... As we maintain our focus on professionalism and ethics, each member shall abide
by the same ethics required of attorneys and other members of the legal ...
www.lssb.net/Ethics.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Modern Car Care 06/2002: Focus On Professionalism
Focus On Professionalism Today's operators are setting a new standard
in business operation. By Norm Porges. The carwash operator ...
www.moderncarcare.com/Articles/261feat6.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Soulrebels Design > Design Portfolio
... Focus on professionalism, usability, brand-consistent. ... Focus on professionalism,
streamlined online application/processing, informative. ...
www.dijon.soulrebels.com/html/design.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

ACP Observer, April 2003 - Students, residents and educators ...
... charter on medical professionalism as part of the Medical Professionalism Project,
is encouraging educators to boost their focus on professionalism even further ...
www.acponline.org/journals/news/apr03/curriculum.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Georgia Courts Journal
... Editor: Nancy Pevey. Focus On: Professionalism. State Bar launches
Judicial District Professionalism Program. The Judicial District ...
www2.state.ga.us/courts/supreme/indx1298.htm - 10k


xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: this sounds good but loses the "improving" part
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amélioration du professionnalisme
Adopting a more professional approach


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increasing professionalism


Explanation:
This is often what we say in English. "Professionalism" is automatically considered desirable in this sort of context, so "increasing" it carries with it the connotation of improvement.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amélioration du professionnalisme
skills enhancement (if a bit pompous, would go for it considering what you say of your text and


Explanation:
would personally avoid any "professional" containing word
would juggle around with skill(s), enhancement or improvement thereof or else juggle around with "expertise",this is how I would get out of the snare (mind you my own only !!!) but sure no profession anything anything outside profession xxx which is totally ambiguous in English
sorry forgot, another building block could be trade something (trade top expertise and so on) use the building blocks and YOUR solution will be the best suited to the text

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: professionalism is a commonly used term in Business Week, Fortune magazine, etc.
51 mins
  -> yes indeed but here think they are better words for what is meant

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes...why not
5 hrs
  -> sweet

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amélioration du professionnalisme
improving the level of professionalism


Explanation:
sounds vague enough for the usual CorpCom tripe...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: excellent!
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Enhancing professionalism


Explanation:
You have lots of good ideas and ways to phrase them above, I'm just giving you another alternative! You may be interested to note that Google offers over 580 hits for "improving professionalism" but I make no assurances as to how many of these are native English. Other ones I came across in Google are "raising standards of professionalism", "the Professionalism Initiative" and "redefining professionalism" (think the last one loses something though).

HTH

louisajay
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
A huge thank you to all for your helpful comments and suggestions. Gave me a lot of food for thought. In the end I went for "raising standards of professionalism" which fitted in very well with the overall tone of the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: my preferences go for enhancing or raising standards of professionalism
17 mins
  -> I quite like enhancing, too, but I think "raising standards" is very "buzz-word". Thanks for the agree!

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: I like this one also - short but sweet
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  xxxTransflux: this is really no different then "improving professionalism" which the asker doesn't want to use. But I agree their are a lots of hits for the later and I myself would not worry about using it.
1 hr
  -> I agree that grammatically they are the same; somehow the "enhancing" sounds less "clunky" to me but I appreciate your input!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is BETTER than improving professionalism enhancing is better stylistically...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane, my thoughts exactly