KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

conseil en OPC

English translation: mutual fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:OPC
English translation:mutual fund
Entered by: Andre de Vries

12:25 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: conseil en OPC
funds management
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
fund management advice
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \'mutual fund advice\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: conseiller en fonds de placement=\'mutual fund adviser/consultant\'
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
That was the right answer! Thanks for taking the time to reply. Andre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fund management adviceVincent SOUBRIE
4mutual funds consultant
Abdellatif Bouhid
3 +1Obligations à Primes du CanadaxxxBourth
4CPB advisory services
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fund management advice


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \'mutual fund advice\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: conseiller en fonds de placement=\'mutual fund adviser/consultant\'

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
That was the right answer! Thanks for taking the time to reply. Andre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  lenkl: Assuming OPC stands for "organisme de placement collectif", as in OPCVM
17 mins
  -> yes, that's what it stands for in French. thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obligations à Primes du Canada


Explanation:
if applicable. Going fishing for the official English ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CPB - Canada Premium Bonds

<<The Canada Premium Bond (CPB) was introduced in 1998 by the Government of Canada to help Canadians reach their savings and investment goals. CPBs are fully guaranteed by the Government of Canada, and offer a higher rate of interest at the time of issue than the Canada Savings Bonds on sale at the same time. And Canada Premium Bonds can be redeemed once a year on the anniversary of the issue date and during the 30 days thereafter. Once an issue date has passed, the announced interest rates for the posted period will not be changed. It\'s the smart choice for today\'s investor. >>

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
24 mins

neutral  Vincent SOUBRIE: as lenkl mentioned it, I think OPC stands for Organisme de Placement Collectif. French Invt professionals often used the terme 'conseil en OPC'. Now, if the client is Canadian, I don't know
36 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CPB advisory services


Explanation:
Canada Premium Bond; CPB

Titre non négociable émis par le gouvernement du Canada qui peut être encaissé sans pénalité une fois l'an à la date anniversaire ou dans les trente jours suivant cette date.
NOTA Tout en offrant un taux d'intérêt plus élevé, l'OPC est très semblable à l'Obligation d'épargne du Canada (OEC). Par contre, elle ne peut être achetée par retenues sur le salaire. Les obligations à prime du Canada remplacent les obligations REER du Canada.

VOIR AUSSI le site des Nouvelles obligations d'épargne du Canada


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual funds consultant


Explanation:
opc=organisme de placement collectif

www.ific.ca

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390