KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

documents de réalisation

English translation: required documents/needed documents


14:28 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: documents de réalisation
In a letter of credit:

72: Sender to Receiver Information:
//REC/DOCUMENTS A REALISATION
//Demandes de modifications ainsi que toutes interrogations sur cette L/C à transmettre à notre agence citée au champ XY
//Nous accuser réception par MT XYZ

Any ideas? Could this simply be "Drawing documents"?, i.e., the documents required to draw on the L/C funds.
Elsa Chu
English translation:required documents/needed documents
Explanation:
this is how I would translate it since the documents themselves are self-explanatory
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4required documents/needed documentstoubabou
4documents for granting
Clauwolf
5 -1LC issuing documentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3closing documents
NatalieD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
LC issuing documents


Explanation:
the a realization kind of bothers me...

it's the documents needed to issue a letter of credit...the LC documents

I think REC means rectificatif...meaning "correction"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 14:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

letters of credit are issued

the bank that issues them is called the issuing bank




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 16:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

LC Documents Presentation



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  toubabou: LC does not appear in the text to translate and I assume that "Letter Of Credit" would appear on top as a title, so why repeat it?
1 day 7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents for granting


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
documents de réalisation
closing documents


Explanation:
A possibility...

... the closing documents, copies of two deferred purchase money promissory notes for
$1.5 million and $100,000, and a copy of a $150,000 letter of credit to the ...

... borrower transactions, loan participations, acquisition loans, letter of credit
facilities, and ... for letters of credit, and other standard closing documents. ...
www.uhlaw.com/practice/pdf-bin/corporate.pdf
www.dcbar.org/for_lawyers/ethics/legal_ethics/ opinions/opin230.pdf

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents de réalisation
required documents/needed documents


Explanation:
this is how I would translate it since the documents themselves are self-explanatory

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks.