KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

libérable.....

English translation: to be released/releasable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liberable
English translation:to be released/releasable

15:36 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bank
French term or phrase: libérable.....
.... contre remise d'une caution bancaire de restitution d'acompte libérable a' la livraison des Fournitures.

against remittance of a bank guarantee for instalment repayment releasable upon delivery of the supplies????
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
to be released
Explanation:
A bit less technical than "releasable".

It could be argued that the French only says it can be released, but honestly, if you were the bank, would you allow this document to float around after it had served its purpose?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 19:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what is supposed to happen here is:

(1) purchaser makes a downpayment, but with a bank guarantee that this deposit will be refunded,

(2) vendor delivers goods,

(3) purchaser gives back (releases) piece of paper referred to in (1) to vendor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the subject of \"refunded\" vs \"released\". It does not matter whether the guarantee/\"caution\" is a physical piece of paper or not. It is an obligation which is released, not an amount of money which is refunded.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you Richard; your step by step description of the process clarified this for me - and is confirmed later in the text, I have just discovered.
Thanks to everyone else for their help as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4refundable
William Stein
4to be released
Richard Benham
5 -1with a portion to be refunded upon receipt of suppliesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1payable upon deliveryRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libérable.....
payable upon delivery


Explanation:
payable on receipt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-10 15:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally: the funds will become available

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHE124
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
libérable.....
refundable


Explanation:
or "releasable" but that's a bit too technical for most readers, I think

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
7 mins

agree  toubabou
31 mins

agree  Emérentienne
2 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: William, I think what is to be released is a piece of paper, a bank guarantee. You don't refund pieces of paper.
3 hrs
  -> But guarantees are released. The security deposit is real cash (which is also represented by paper, checks, etc.)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with a portion to be refunded upon receipt of supplies


Explanation:
bank guarantees are said to have refundable and non-refundable PORTIONS

this one has a refundable portion or a portion to be refunded upon receipt of the supplies

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: apparamment c'est toute la caution qui est libérable dans le cas présent
1 hr

disagree  toubabou: a portion of what? the caution is to be refunded entirely!!!
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be released


Explanation:
A bit less technical than "releasable".

It could be argued that the French only says it can be released, but honestly, if you were the bank, would you allow this document to float around after it had served its purpose?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 19:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what is supposed to happen here is:

(1) purchaser makes a downpayment, but with a bank guarantee that this deposit will be refunded,

(2) vendor delivers goods,

(3) purchaser gives back (releases) piece of paper referred to in (1) to vendor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the subject of \"refunded\" vs \"released\". It does not matter whether the guarantee/\"caution\" is a physical piece of paper or not. It is an obligation which is released, not an amount of money which is refunded.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614
Grading comment
Thank you Richard; your step by step description of the process clarified this for me - and is confirmed later in the text, I have just discovered.
Thanks to everyone else for their help as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: Ït's the "caution" ($$) that is "libérable". Maybe the deposit slip or forms are of some interest, but what's really important from the legal standpoint is that bank's money is no longer frozen.
55 mins
  -> I would understand that the bank freezes some of the vendor's money, and gives him a piece of paper, which he gives to purchaser, who gives it back on delivery to vendor, who gives it back to bank,which releases his money.