KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Société côté

English translation: listed company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Société côté
English translation:listed company
Entered by: Paula Price

13:19 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Société côté
Structure du capital

Société côté (actionnaires, %)
Société non côté (date d’entrée en bourse, principaux investisseurs)
Filiales
Joint-ventures
Participations croisées

(Company details)
Paula Price
listed company
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cotée I guess


maine(s)
  – Investment
  – Stock Exchange
Domaine(s)
  – Investissements et placements
  – Bourse
 
listed company Source
CORRECT

société cotée Source
CORRECT, FÉM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4listed company
GILOU
5quoted companyVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
listed company


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cotée I guess


maine(s)
  – Investment
  – Stock Exchange
Domaine(s)
  – Investissements et placements
  – Bourse
 
listed company Source
CORRECT

société cotée Source
CORRECT, FÉM


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
3 mins

agree  lenkl: or public, publicly held, publicly traded company
9 mins

agree  Margaret Lomas: not all public companies have to be listed so listed and public are not interchangeable, although to be listed they do have to be public
44 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: cotée (sans le chapeau)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quoted company


Explanation:
en plus du 'listed company' de G.Meunier

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 66