KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

droits sociaux

English translation: ownership interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droits sociaux
English translation:ownership interests
Entered by: William Stein

17:41 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / articles of association
French term or phrase: droits sociaux
This is another one of those famous "purpose of the company" clauses.
I found "parent-company rights" in an online translation of a similar passage. Anybody for or against?

La participation de la Société, par tous moyens, directement ou indirectement, dans toutes opérations pouvant se rattacher à son objet par voie de création de sociétés nouvelles, d'apport, de souscription ou d'achat de titres ou droits sociaux, de fusion ou autrement, de création, d'acquisition, de location, de prise en location-gérance de tous fonds de commerce ou établissements ; la prise, l'acquisition, l'exploitation ou la cession de tous procédés et brevets concernant ces activités.
William Stein
Costa Rica
ownership interests
Explanation:
Shares and ownership interests: covers a wide range of business forms.

"Droits sociaux" is a weird term that can also refer to certain rights of employees and other notions, but the contex here makes the meaning clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-11 19:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(iv) an entity that acts as an insurance broker or agent in Canada;. (c) the aggregate book value of the shares and ownership interests, other than shares or ...
www.canlii.org/ca/regu/sor1-478/sec3.html

Title 31 - §417. Merger or consolidation
... agreement or plan must state the cash, property, rights or securities of any other business entity that the holders of the shares or ownership interests are to ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/31/title31sec417.html
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ownership rightsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5membership rights
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1membership rights
SafeTrad
4ownership interests
lenkl
3 +1corporate rights
Parrot
4 -1social rightstoubabou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate rights


Explanation:
I found it in connection with investment rights and concessions. Could help...

Corporate and Legal Forms - Search US Legal Forms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Corporate Rights Corporate Sale Corporate Sale and Servicing Corporate Sales, Distribution
and Development Agreement Corporate Securities Purchase Corporate ...
www.uslegalforms.com/corporate.htm - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The NAFTA Investment Chapter: Extreme Corporate Rights
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... investor rights agreements represent a codification of corporate rights to the ... or
services; • Achieve given level of domestic content; • Purchase or use ...
www.cela.ca/international/451nafta.pdf


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 day 2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membership rights


Explanation:
an idea...

Investor's forget me nots dictionary:

http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/forgetnot/m.htm
membership rights = droits sociaux


since membership means "sociétariat" (partners) and "membership share" is translated by "part sociale" (GDT), membership rights could fit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:30:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEXIQUE BANCAIRE
http://www.ubs.ch/f/about/bterms/content_d.html

Droits sociaux / Mitgliedschaftsrechte / diritti sociali / membership rights

Droits incorporés à une action (participation à l’assemblée générale, vote, contrôle de la marche de la société).

SafeTrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree, see further info in my answer below
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
social rights


Explanation:
when in doubt, why complicate things

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Look, I just don't know what to say but it does sadden me to see this...
6 mins
  -> just wipe your tears and move-on!

disagree  Tony M: This would be quite wrong in the context given. 'social' is a common faux ami.
4265 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ownership rights


Explanation:
25 years experience +

Ownership Rights – The Sale of Online Course Content. ... Responding to the Threat Academic
staff must act quickly to preserve ownership rights of course content. ...
www.caut.ca/English/Bulletin/2000_sep/commentary.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Assuring Ownership Rights for Digital Images - Caronni ( ...
Assuring Ownership Rights for Digital Images (1995) (Make Corrections) (43
citations) Germano Caronni. ... Assuring ownership rights for digital images. ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/caronni95assuring.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Citations: Protecting ownership rights through digital ...
H. Berghel and L. O'Gorman. Protecting ownership rights through digital watermarking.
Computer, Vol.29, no.7, pp.101-103, 1996. 23 citations found. ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/212311/0 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from citeseer.nj.nec.com ]

Kasyanov says govt to secure "unshakable ownership rights"
... Kasyanov says govt to secure "unshakable ownership rights". ... The financial markets
will not develop, if there is any doubt about ownership rights," he said. ...
www.prime-tass.com/news/6/opened/20031111/336759.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 18:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in any kind of for profit company ie public company OR

in reference to shares of a company or a partnership...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  toubabou: this is the perfect translation for "droits de propriétés" nothing to do with "droits sociaux"
1 hr
  -> It's hard to believe the opinion of someone who translated this a social right, very frankly...

agree  xxxcmwilliams: according to Eurodic definition droits conférés par la détention d'actions; ce sont le droit de participer à l'assemblée générale, le droit de vote et d'élection, et le droit de contrôle - rights of ownership or rights in the company.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ownership interests


Explanation:
Shares and ownership interests: covers a wide range of business forms.

"Droits sociaux" is a weird term that can also refer to certain rights of employees and other notions, but the contex here makes the meaning clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-11 19:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(iv) an entity that acts as an insurance broker or agent in Canada;. (c) the aggregate book value of the shares and ownership interests, other than shares or ...
www.canlii.org/ca/regu/sor1-478/sec3.html

Title 31 - §417. Merger or consolidation
... agreement or plan must state the cash, property, rights or securities of any other business entity that the holders of the shares or ownership interests are to ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/31/title31sec417.html

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
membership rights


Explanation:
I go along with SafeTrad, further info for fun!

In view of the context, it is clear that the word “sociaux” here relates to things corporate and has nothing at all to do social rights in the GB sense of the term, i.e. welfare rights for example.
Cf. the Yahoo Finance Glossary below. “Droits sociaux” realted to shareholding are described as “droit au bénéfice et droit à la gestion de l’entreprise via le droit de vote ». In the UK we refer to these as « membership rights » in corporate contexts, members being shareholders and certain rights attaching to that membership. This is apparently used in Canada too.

1 - http://fr.biz.yahoo.com/glos/o.html

Obligation (haut de page) : Une obligation est un titre de créance négociable représentatif d'une fraction d'un emprunt émis par une entreprise, une entité du secteur public ou l'Etat. En tant que créancier d'une entreprise, le porteur d'une obligation ne court pas le risque industriel de celle-ci puisque sa rémunération est contractuelle. Il sera remboursé avant les actionnaires en cas de faillite de l'entreprise. En contrepartie, il ne bénéficie pas des droits sociaux liés à l'action (droit au bénéfice et droit à la gestion de l'entreprise via le droit de vote).


2 – Dictionary of Law, Curzon, Financial Times Publishing

“Register of Members : A register required under s.352 of the Companies Act 1985 which must contain names and addresses of members and shares held by them, together with the amount paid up…”


3 - http://www.exchange-handbook.co.uk/glossary.cfm?first_letter...

4 - http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...

5 - http://www.fin.gc.ca/consultresp/GovernRespns_13e.html








    Reference: http://fr.biz.yahoo.com/glos/o.html
    Dictionary of Law, Curzon, Financial Times Publishing
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419