KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

de prise en location-gérance de tous fonds de commerce ou établissements

English translation: taking in franchise of any ongoing business concern or establishement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de prise en location-gérance de tous fonds de commerce ou établissements
English translation:taking in franchise of any ongoing business concern or establishement
Entered by: William Stein

17:47 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / articles of association
French term or phrase: de prise en location-gérance de tous fonds de commerce ou établissements
This is another one of those famous "purpose of the company" clauses.
I kind of like Counsel's suggestion of "franchising" for "location-gérance". The real problem is to distinguish between "fonds de commerce" and "'etablissements". Any help would be appreciated:

La participation de la Société, par tous moyens, directement ou indirectement, dans toutes opérations pouvant se rattacher à son objet par voie de création de sociétés nouvelles, d'apport, de souscription ou d'achat de titres ou droits sociaux, de fusion ou autrement, de création, d'acquisition, de location, de prise en location-gérance de tous fonds de commerce ou établissements ; la prise, l'acquisition, l'exploitation ou la cession de tous procédés et brevets concernant ces activités.
William Stein
Costa Rica
taking in franchise of any ongoing business concern or establishement
Explanation:
Try consulting the glossary for doubts, there are quite a few things there.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I ended up leaving the French term with an explanation (that seems the way that isn't misleading) + business concern or establishment. I don't see any point in using a term that wouldn't be correctly understood by the reader.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leae management
lenkl
4taking in franchise of any ongoing business concern or establishement
Parrot
4franchising stores or any kind of businessxxxsarahl
4franchising all businesses or plantsSonia FELOIU
3businesses, in whole or in partCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de prise en location-gérance de tous fonds de commerce ou établissements
taking in franchise of any ongoing business concern or establishement


Explanation:
Try consulting the glossary for doubts, there are quite a few things there.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
I ended up leaving the French term with an explanation (that seems the way that isn't misleading) + business concern or establishment. I don't see any point in using a term that wouldn't be correctly understood by the reader.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de prise en location-gérance de tous fonds de commerce ou établissements
franchising all businesses or plants


Explanation:
The terms were found as such on the Termium site (official terminology database of the Canadian government). They seem to makes sense in the context.


    Reference: http://www.termium.gc.ca
Sonia FELOIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franchising stores or any kind of business


Explanation:
have fun!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de prise en location-gérance de tous fonds de commerce ou établissements
leae management


Explanation:
Not very pretty but it's a more or less official translation of a term for a French practice of which there is no true equivalent in the US. "Franchise" is confusing. More like "under management".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2003-12-11 19:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: lease management, of course

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is the term lease management. Not franchising!!
11 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: if you don't leave as LG, then I go for this. For your other point "the business in whole or in part" would be my choice (but it won't let me post a full answer of my own).
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de prise en location-gérance de tous fonds de commerce ou établissements
businesses, in whole or in part


Explanation:
fonds de commerce = business, generically.
etablissement = a business premises, plant, site, warehouse, whatever - a 'part' of a business, anyway.

so there you have it !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-11 23:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and now it lets me post my own answer, finally!

Er, in case it\'s not obvious, this is to answer what you said was \"the real problem\". The LG thing has come up before, and we didn\'t manage to come to agreement then, either! As I think you know, from Q 535614, I\'m in favour of leaving it as is, with brief explanation after it. And I\'m not in favour of franchising. As a translation I mean, I have no moral objection to the commercial concept.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850