KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la prise, l'acquisition

English translation: the registration, acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la prise, l'acquisition
English translation:the registration, acquisition
Entered by: William Stein

17:49 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / articles of association
French term or phrase: la prise, l'acquisition
This is another one of those famous "purpose of the company" clauses.
Is " la prise" and "l'acquisition" redundant here?:

La participation de la Société, par tous moyens, directement ou indirectement, dans toutes opérations pouvant se rattacher à son objet par voie de création de sociétés nouvelles, d'apport, de souscription ou d'achat de titres ou droits sociaux, de fusion ou autrement, de création, d'acquisition, de location, de prise en location-gérance de tous fonds de commerce ou établissements ; **la prise, l'acquisition,** l'exploitation ou la cession de tous procédés et brevets concernant ces activités.
William Stein
Costa Rica
the registration, acquisition
Explanation:
filing of patents, etc.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4takeover vs. acquisition
Parrot
5prendre une patente ie prise obtentionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the registration, acquisition
lenkl
4patenting vs buyingxxxsarahl
3receiving, acquiring
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
takeover vs. acquisition


Explanation:
and the other would be operation...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: or appropriation
43 mins

agree  cjohnstone: taking over and acquisition are ok by me
1 hr

agree  CristinaPereira
4 hrs

agree  CHE124
3 days 8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patenting vs buying


Explanation:
I think they're different.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the registration, acquisition


Explanation:
filing of patents, etc.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prendre une patente ie prise obtention


Explanation:
obtention

one can obtain patent rights other than by purchase....you can leave them to someone in a will

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
35 mins

neutral  lenkl: or file a patent
1 hr

disagree  toubabou: the answer should be in English, not in French!!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receiving, acquiring


Explanation:
'la prise' sounds too militaristic to me (as in La prise de la Bastille). Being a pacifist (even in business), I prefer 'receiving'.

One can apply for and receive a patent.

Many hits in google for 'receiving a patent'

Good luck William

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: we say prendre une patente, doesn't mean they storm it! ;-)
6 hrs
  -> agree, hence my confidence level. good nite!