KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

base fournisseur dans SAP

English translation: supplier base in SAP


13:43 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Industrial/commercial processes
French term or phrase: base fournisseur dans SAP
Text about quality control process in a factory. Context: "Les éléments d’entrée de la conception sont définis dans l’ordinogramme du processus et prennent en compte les besoins exprimés du demandeur ainsi que les prescriptions normatives. Ces éléments sont transmis aux usines afin de produire correctement et de façon reproductible. Des éléments appropriés sont fournis aux achats afin de renseigner la base fournisseur dans SAP." What are: "éléments d’entrée de la conception" and "la base fournisseur dans SAP", and what is the best way to express "prescriptions normatives" in English, please? Any help gratefully received. Thanks.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:supplier base in SAP
Explanation:
elements d'entree de la conception= start-up data
... questionnaires service Pie, announce organizations the The of start-up data prospects,
their ... Mps - the solution to use MSProject and SAP Project System together ...
www.lencom.com/desc/indexN1363.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Site Planning & Scheduling
... Project flow has to be planned in consideration of all ... time, shipping, assembly/installation,
start-up data, and confirmed ... products should be evaluated: SAP R/3 ...
www.sap.com/businessmaps/ 3AF48B8BA776409282AD98B6AACAAFE2.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Leader/System Analyst
... ensure smooth transition of MDIS into PA/PD Module of HR implementation phase of
SAP. ... Used by the project consultant to provide start-up data to calculate ...
www.it-careernet.com/resumes2/00000082.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter 7 Commissioning and Start-up

prescriptions normatives: standard regulations or standard instructions or directions...not sure which here
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Brilliant - rescued once again! Thanks very much.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supplier database (held) in SAPCharlie Bavington
5supplier base in SAPJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 -1supplier base
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supplier base


Explanation:
SAP Hong Kong - SRM the fastest way to increase profits and lower ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Enabling the entire supplier base mySAP SRM leverages advanced technology to ... incorporates
business-to-business integration capabilities from SAP Markets¡¦ ...
www.sap.co.jp/hk/company/doc/press/2002/Mar/ SRM_the_fastest_way_to_increase_profits_and_lower_costs.asp - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PPT] Slide 1
Format de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... Subsidiaries in 2003/2004. Process Ind. Bayer/BASF... SAP - Supplier. VW - Supplier. ... 3.
Actual supplier-base. cc-chemplorer. Selection out of appr. 1,500 suppliers. 1. ...
commercenet.com/.../presentations/100103/ Process%20Intelligence%20-%20cc-chemplorer%20(Christian%20Rast).ppt - Pages similaires

SAP INFO - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Home >> Print edition >> SAP INFO Quick ... the creation, synchronization and maintenance
of content across the internal and external supplier base, reducing costs ...
www.sap.info/public/en/print.php4/article/ Article-64173caab7986831e/en - 20k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 13:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... much depth within the system that we will be able to get in touch faster and more
easily with our supplier base and our ... Contact SAP for additional information. ...
www.sap.com/uk/success/customers/ casestudies/15waterford.asp - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.sap.com ]

[PPT] - Real Benefits in a Virtual World !
Format de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... accounts. BAAN, Oracle, Peoplesoft, SAP. (i2, Numetrix, Yantra, Manugistics).
Enterprise Resource Planning. Supplier base. Customer base. order. forecast. ...
www.logisticsmasterclass.com/ Real%20Benefits%20in%20a%20Virtual%20World%20!.ppt - Pages similaires

[PDF] Integrated Integrated MRO e MRO e - - Procurement Procurement @ @ ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... B B P Supplier 1 Supplier 2 Supplier 3 Clariant SAP WINS B B ... evolving eBusiness environment,
• In Germany, we consolidated the supplier base, implemented BBP ...
www.eyeforchem.com/events/2001/europe/ presentations/efce01letzelterd.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: please see my Answer below for why - these refs are all to the business notion of "supplier base", not the IT term in the question. IMHO.
5 hrs
  -> Well I genrally say "base" (implying database of course) in that context, as most of the Internet references do . I 'm not part of your british circles but I just had a 30 year carreer in IT business before translating ;-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplier base in SAP


Explanation:
elements d'entree de la conception= start-up data
... questionnaires service Pie, announce organizations the The of start-up data prospects,
their ... Mps - the solution to use MSProject and SAP Project System together ...
www.lencom.com/desc/indexN1363.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Site Planning & Scheduling
... Project flow has to be planned in consideration of all ... time, shipping, assembly/installation,
start-up data, and confirmed ... products should be evaluated: SAP R/3 ...
www.sap.com/businessmaps/ 3AF48B8BA776409282AD98B6AACAAFE2.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Project Leader/System Analyst
... ensure smooth transition of MDIS into PA/PD Module of HR implementation phase of
SAP. ... Used by the project consultant to provide start-up data to calculate ...
www.it-careernet.com/resumes2/00000082.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter 7 Commissioning and Start-up

prescriptions normatives: standard regulations or standard instructions or directions...not sure which here

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Brilliant - rescued once again! Thanks very much.
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

disagree  Charlie Bavington: same reason as for Francis ! (please see below)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplier database (held) in SAP


Explanation:
It is not unusual for Fr tech writers to abbreviate "base de donnees" to just "base". SAP is, presumably, the well-known CRM package.
An even neater way would be to say "SAP supplier database", as long as you can be sure it will not be misinterpreted as "a database of SAP suppliers".

It is not unheard of to say "base" for "database" in English technical circles, but it *IS* very unusual. So I always say "database".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-12 19:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"supplier base\" of course does exist as a term, but it is the business notion of \"our suppliers as a whole\", similar to the notion of \"customer base\". Here, they are clearly talking technically, about a SAP database.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850