KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la faculté d'en rembourser tout ou partie

English translation: the power to fully or partially reimburse the amounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la faculté d'en rembourser tout ou partie
English translation:the power to fully or partially reimburse the amounts
Entered by: Parrot

14:49 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / articles of association
French term or phrase: la faculté d'en rembourser tout ou partie
I'm not sure what exactly is going on here (I'm looking for some kind of explanation of who gives whom what, not an enlightening response such as "refund"):

COMPTES COURANTS

Outre leurs apports, l'associée unique ou les associés pourront verser ou laisser à disposition de la Société toutes sommes dont elle pourrait avoir besoin. Ces sommes sont inscrites au crédit d'un compte ouvert au nom de l'associé.

Les comptes courants ne doivent jamais être débiteurs et la Société a la faculté d'en rembourser tout ou partie, après avis donné par écrit un mois à l'avance, sauf stipulation contraire.

Here's my tentative version. Any suggestions would be appreciated:
In addition to their contributions, the sole partner or partners may pay or make available to the Company any sums it may require. Such sums shall be credited to the account opened in the partner's name.

The current accounts shall never have a debit balance and the Company shall have the faculty of making full or partial reimbursements for them subject to giving one month's prior notice in writing, unless stipulated otherwise.
William Stein
Costa Rica
shall have the power to fully or partially reiburse the amounts
Explanation:
after one month's prior notice...

There are ambiguities in the original, as I see it (whose notice) and you might preserve them...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-12-12 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reimburse (!)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I used my original suggestion, but I think reimburse is closest. I think a debtor can "repay" his own debt, but the company would reimburse somebody else for his expenses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shall have the power to fully or partially reiburse the amounts
Parrot
4the Company may repay them in full or in part
lenkl
4the account shall never be overdrawn; the company shall be allowed to make up for any overdrawnxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the account shall never be overdrawn; the company shall be allowed to make up for any overdrawn


Explanation:
amount -the whole thing or part thereof.
Pas très clair, ton texte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! the accountS, plural.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la faculté d'en rembourser tout ou partie
shall have the power to fully or partially reiburse the amounts


Explanation:
after one month's prior notice...

There are ambiguities in the original, as I see it (whose notice) and you might preserve them...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-12-12 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reimburse (!)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks. I used my original suggestion, but I think reimburse is closest. I think a debtor can "repay" his own debt, but the company would reimburse somebody else for his expenses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: reimburse (with an "m")
23 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la faculté d'en rembourser tout ou partie
the Company may repay them in full or in part


Explanation:
A "compte courant d'associé" is actually a shareholder loan or avance. What is says here is that the "accounts" may never show a negative balance.

"Aura la faculté" simply means that the Company may or shall have the option to repay all or some of the advances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-12 17:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you sure this is a partnership? If so, partner loans or advances would be what they\'re talking about and they would be \"accounts in the name of the partners\"

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827