KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

arbitrer

English translation: trade in


17:51 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: arbitrer
financial website disclaimer.

...et ne doivent en aucun cas être interprétés comme une incitation à investir, vendre ou arbitrer des produits ou services de gestion ou d'investissement.
James
English translation:trade in
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11trade in
Marian Greenfield
3 +1to carry out/conduct arbitrage operations
Jean-Luc Dumont
3give to one's heir
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
trade in


Explanation:
xx


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
6 mins

agree  Azure
13 mins

agree  William Stein
58 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: - perhaps "otherwise trade in" here, since buying and selling are also 'trading'?
1 hr
  -> good suggestion

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  lenkl: agree with Charlie
2 hrs

agree  Clara María Cavagnaro
8 hrs

agree  Carol S-C
13 hrs

agree  Martin Linger
15 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
21 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell: 'otherwise trade in', in the sense that stock shares, after their initial public offering, trade in the after (a.k.a. secondary) market, whether on an exchange or over-the-counter.
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to carry out/conduct arbitrage operations


Explanation:
for the purpose of this subsection arbitrage operations are transactions involving the purchase and sale of assets for the purpose of profiting from a current difference between the price of the asset purchased and the price of the asset sold, and in which the asset purchased, if not identical to the asset sold, is such that by virtue thereof the taxpayer is, or will be, entitled to acquire assets identical to the assets sold. Such operations must be clearly identified by the taxpayer in his records as arbitrage operations on the day of the transaction or as soon thereafter as may be practicable. Assets acquired for arbitrage operations will include stocks and securities and the right to acquire stocks and securities.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: to carry out
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give to one's heir


Explanation:
suggestion

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68