KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

creance représentative de titres pretés

English translation: receivables related to loaned securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:creance représentative de titres pretés
English translation:receivables related to loaned securities
Entered by: Kate Alex

19:21 Dec 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounts
French term or phrase: creance représentative de titres pretés
Accounting item under heading Etat des echeances des creances et des dettes a la cloture de l'exercice
Kate Alex
receivables related to loaned securities
Explanation:
Filings - Balance Sheet
... securities 12,226 17,464 Loaned securities (Note 4) 6,942 - ---- Total cash, marketable and loaned securities 25,985 22,644 Receivables, net 2,755 ...
www.edgar-online.com/lycos/quotecom/financial/ fs.pl?sym=F&op=balance - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE NIKKO SECURITIES CO., LTD. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 11,489 Payable to customers (141,659) 77,515 Receivables related to securities borrowed, net of payable related to securities loaned Securities sold under ...
www.nikko.co.jp/GRP/irinfo_e/pdf/u0103_q3e.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-13 19:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also called \"a securities loaned transaction\". In this case, I think it means that one company loans another company its securities as collateral. When the collateral is released (returned to the first company), some appreciation of the value is possible if the securities have increased in value (receivable). If the securities have decreased in value, the second company might be required to make an additional payment (payable), as in the following example:


[PDF] Rockwater Capital Corporation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Collateralized Transactions Receivables under securities borrowed transactions and payables under securities loaned transactions are recorded at the amount of ...
www.rockwater.ca/pdf/InvestorRelations/QuarterlyReports/ RCC%202003%20Q2%20Interim%20Financial%20Statements.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-13 19:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the last sentence should read:
If the securities have decreased in value, the FIRST company might be required to make an additional payment (payable), as in the following example:
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Many thanks, William, for such a prompt and helpful answer - don't know why I couldn't see it myself, though finance isn't my thing (I was duped into doing this particular job). Thanks to Marian and lenkl as well and apologies to all 3 of you for not grading earlier due to extremely heavy workload at present. Have a good Christmas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loaned securities
lenkl
4receivables - securities lending
Marian Greenfield
4receivables related to loaned securities
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creance représentative de titres pretés
receivables related to loaned securities


Explanation:
Filings - Balance Sheet
... securities 12,226 17,464 Loaned securities (Note 4) 6,942 - ---- Total cash, marketable and loaned securities 25,985 22,644 Receivables, net 2,755 ...
www.edgar-online.com/lycos/quotecom/financial/ fs.pl?sym=F&op=balance - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE NIKKO SECURITIES CO., LTD. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 11,489 Payable to customers (141,659) 77,515 Receivables related to securities borrowed, net of payable related to securities loaned Securities sold under ...
www.nikko.co.jp/GRP/irinfo_e/pdf/u0103_q3e.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-13 19:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also called \"a securities loaned transaction\". In this case, I think it means that one company loans another company its securities as collateral. When the collateral is released (returned to the first company), some appreciation of the value is possible if the securities have increased in value (receivable). If the securities have decreased in value, the second company might be required to make an additional payment (payable), as in the following example:


[PDF] Rockwater Capital Corporation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Collateralized Transactions Receivables under securities borrowed transactions and payables under securities loaned transactions are recorded at the amount of ...
www.rockwater.ca/pdf/InvestorRelations/QuarterlyReports/ RCC%202003%20Q2%20Interim%20Financial%20Statements.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-13 19:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the last sentence should read:
If the securities have decreased in value, the FIRST company might be required to make an additional payment (payable), as in the following example:


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Many thanks, William, for such a prompt and helpful answer - don't know why I couldn't see it myself, though finance isn't my thing (I was duped into doing this particular job). Thanks to Marian and lenkl as well and apologies to all 3 of you for not grading earlier due to extremely heavy workload at present. Have a good Christmas

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creance représentative de titres pretés
receivables - securities lending


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creance représentative de titres pretés
loaned securities


Explanation:
Or "securities on loan". They are a "receivable" just as other loans and advances are and reported with assets.

Comments of The Equal Disclosure Project on S7-36-02 and S7-38- ...
... In its letter to C. Hotaling 7 the Commission concludes that loaned securities should continue to be reported as holdings on Form 13f on the basis that 1 ...
www.sec.gov/rules/proposed/s73802/crlightner1.htm

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827