KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

loi du marché

English translation: market rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loi du marché
English translation:market rule
Entered by: Garboktrans

11:43 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: loi du marché
Le monde est asphyxié par la loi du marché.
Garboktrans
Spain
market rule
Explanation:
Be right back with an explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 11:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea here is that the market dictates (see Hugo) the way in which people live their lives. The word rule is a play on the words \"law\" (people must follow the rules) and \"rule\" (meaning to govern or administer). It captures best the notion that you are seeking to translate.

This is not to say that the markets do not play a crucial role in all modern societies, but the United States is a particularly market driven society. People watch the economy carefully, because one can suddenly find oneself without a livelihood when it moves in the wrong direction.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 12:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatical note: \"This is not to say that the markets...\" should have read \"This is not to say that markets...\"
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the dictate of the marketJH Trads
4 +5market rule
R. A. Stegemann
4 +2(the) law of the market; market lawxxxVera Fluhr
5Market Operations Act
Maria Luisa Duarte
4rule of the free market
Abdellatif Bouhid
3 +1hegemony of the free marketCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the dictate of the market


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 11:48:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins French Dictionary Plus © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

loi [lwa]nom féminin
law
faire la loi to lay down the law
les lois de la mode (emploi figuré) the dictates of fashion
proposition de loi (private member\'s) bill
projet de loi (government) bill


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 17:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the dictates\" may sound better also

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
20 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: wouldn't it normally be in the plural, though - the dictates of the market?
6 hrs
  -> thanks, yes , it may sou d better in plural :-)

agree  laurawheeler
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, the dictates of the market
1024 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
market rule


Explanation:
Be right back with an explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 11:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea here is that the market dictates (see Hugo) the way in which people live their lives. The word rule is a play on the words \"law\" (people must follow the rules) and \"rule\" (meaning to govern or administer). It captures best the notion that you are seeking to translate.

This is not to say that the markets do not play a crucial role in all modern societies, but the United States is a particularly market driven society. People watch the economy carefully, because one can suddenly find oneself without a livelihood when it moves in the wrong direction.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 12:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatical note: \"This is not to say that the markets...\" should have read \"This is not to say that markets...\"

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
20 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
2 hrs
  -> C'est bien rare que nous sommes d'accord. Mais, cela fait longstemps que je ne contribue plus! Merci!

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

agree  CHE124
2 days 17 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, the dictates of the market
1024 days
  -> Merci! Comme le marché, le temps demande que nous suivions.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loi du marché
Market Operations Act


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the) law of the market; market law


Explanation:
mondialisation
... d'un système d'entreprises privées, soumis à la seule loi du marché, qui n'a ...
...by private enterprises, and fallowed to the unique law of the market, and can ...
http://my.netian.com/~aria98/fourth/essai/essai1.htm

... philosophie de l'entreprise : " la concurrence comme loi du marché ", ...
of the company's philosophy : "competition as market law", ...
http://www.culture.fr/sef/revue/99_4/99_4_05r.htm

... The law of the market is harsh, Fleisher said, but it hones a company's skills enough to compete globally, while bringing lower prices for consumers ...
http://www.registerguard.com/news/2003/12/ 04/a2.int.warbusiness.1204.html

It is the application of a rigorous economic law, the law of the market, in other words the law of the offer and request. ". ...
http://www.chez.com/optimisme/chaptersix.htm

Law of the market. “Observance of the law plays little role in the
industry. The law of the jungle prevails.” -- Roger Gyles, QC ...
http://www.greenleft.org.au/back/1992/58/58p7can.htm

... The Capital Market Law of 1995 is intended to serve as the fundamental Law of the market for many years to come. ...
http://www.indoexchange.com/bapepam/ law/capital_market_lawp2.htm


    Reference: http://my.netian.com/~aria98/fourth/essai/essai1.htm
    Reference: http://www.culture.fr/sef/revue/99_4/99_4_05r.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Only if interpreted in the collective sense of the word law -- eg. the law of supply and demand. Otherwise it sounds like a branch of law, eg. corporate law, maritime law, or civil law, etc.
18 mins
  -> Certainly, THE law of the market = law of the offer and request, of supply&demand. Thank you

agree  Azure
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loi du marché
hegemony of the free market


Explanation:
Yes, I know there's a French word for "hegemony", but it sprang into my head, so I thought I'd suggest it, as an alternative to the others, some of which seem to me a bit stilted since they have an element of the word-for-word about them, altho the meaning is there. But it might be a bit of a 'free' translation (no pun intended, altho it seems to have slipped in there) and might not suit your context at all.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurawheeler: Actually I think this one fits the context best.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks very much :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loi du marché
rule of the free market


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390