KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

comportement dolosif

English translation: deceitful attitude (behaviour)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comportement dolosif
English translation:deceitful attitude (behaviour)
Entered by: Paula Price

16:58 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: comportement dolosif
De ce fait, avant que notre image personnelle d’inspecteurs, véritables professionnels de l’assurance reconnus par nos partenaires, soit entachée par cette politique destructrice, nous avons estimé impératif de lancer en parfaite unité cette procédure judiciaire pour faire valoir nos droits au regard du comportement dolosif de l’entreprise par rapport à nos contrats de travail et à notre réputation individuelle sur le marché dont dépend notre avenir professionnel.
Paula Price
deceitful attitude (behaviour)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 17:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Torts (Common Law)
  – Civil Law
Domaine(s)
  – Délits (common law)
  – Droit civil
 
deceitful Source CORRECT

dolosif Source CORRECT, ADJ

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2injurious or fraudulentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1tortious conduct
William Stein
4dishonest behaviourkostan
3 +1deceitful attitude (behaviour)
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deceitful attitude (behaviour)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 17:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Torts (Common Law)
  – Civil Law
Domaine(s)
  – Délits (common law)
  – Droit civil
 
deceitful Source CORRECT

dolosif Source CORRECT, ADJ



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
31 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dishonest behaviour


Explanation:
see Petit Robert

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tortious conduct


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-14 17:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, you could say \"the company\'s deliberate misrepresentation\", fraudulent misrepresentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-14 17:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just fraud:
Punitive Damages In South Dakota
... Some types of tortious conduct include fraud, fraudulent concealment, auto accidents involving drugs or alcohol, intentional infliction of emotional distress ...
www.sdbar.org/public/editorials/damages.htm - 11k -

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: Constituting a tort Recognized as a tort (a tortious act) (tortious interference with contract) Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injurious or fraudulent


Explanation:
for example, an intention dolosif is the legal term for fraudulent...here too the legal term is fraudulent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 17:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the noun: DOL or Latin Dolus meaning deceit, deception, fraud, false representation, fraudulent misrepresentation

This is a legal term in French and well rendred by injurious or fraudulent behavior in legal English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 18:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in the creation of any false, fraudulent, deceptive, or ... as to be dangerous or injurious
to a ... colleagues informally to potentially unethical behavior so said ...
www.pcacb.org/New_Folder/ CCJP%20Recertification%20Application.pdf - Similar pages

In re Dotz (M)
... if she is unable to pay legal counsel or ... management of the Property, or fraudulent
behavior, that burden ... and whether turnover would be injurious to creditors. ...
www.wiw.uscourts.gov/bankruptcy/ Decisions_rdm/dec111.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Cozy Korners- Home, Garden and Beyond! Gifts,Birds,Nautical,Fine ...
... to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that ... Fraudulent Behavior / Credit
Card Fraud: COZYKORNERS.COM has a ... rights, or otherwise injurious to third ...
www.cozykorners.com/conditions.php - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
2 hrs

agree  Azure
7 hrs