KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

appel

English translation: call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appel
English translation:call
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:03 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fund mgmt
French term or phrase: appel
Yes, there are already several KudoZ entries for this term, but here it's the appearance of 'appel' by itself in the context that is throwing me. Context: memo on regulatory issues in fund management. Wording: 'La revue des procédures détaillées en cours et de l'appel de Décembre 94 ainsi que du "Base Trust" montrent que cette partie de la gestion apparaît comme corerctement sous contrôle.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
call
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Subject Field(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
call Source CORRECT

appel de fonds Source CORRECT, MASC

appel de versements Source CORRECT, MASC

appel Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – With reference to share capital, a payment requested by
the directors on a subscription, or an amount otherwise due under
the terms of a subscription agreement. Source

DEF – Acte par lequel le conseil d'administration demande aux
souscripteurs, par voie de résolution, de verser tout ou partie du
prix convenu pour les actions auxquelles ils ont souscrit. Source

OBS – Le terme "appel de fonds" désigne aussi l'opération par
laquelle une entreprise demande des fonds additionnels à ses
associés, à ses actionnaires. Source
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4calltoubabou
5assessment
Katerina Kallitsi
4fundraising (fund raising)
lenkl
3appealCHE124
3[Capital] Call
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
call


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Subject Field(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
call Source CORRECT

appel de fonds Source CORRECT, MASC

appel de versements Source CORRECT, MASC

appel Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – With reference to share capital, a payment requested by
the directors on a subscription, or an amount otherwise due under
the terms of a subscription agreement. Source

DEF – Acte par lequel le conseil d'administration demande aux
souscripteurs, par voie de résolution, de verser tout ou partie du
prix convenu pour les actions auxquelles ils ont souscrit. Source

OBS – Le terme "appel de fonds" désigne aussi l'opération par
laquelle une entreprise demande des fonds additionnels à ses
associés, à ses actionnaires. Source


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Could well be it.
31 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: Could well be it.
1 hr

agree  T Crotogino: This would appear to be the right thing...
2 hrs

neutral  lenkl: This seems to concern an investment fund, not a corporation.
5 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Capital] Call


Explanation:
Hi Stephanie,

You'll have to see if this fits your context, but I assume this refers to a Capital Call... in other words, a call for shares subscribed to be paid in.

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundraising (fund raising)


Explanation:
Not just for philantropic purposes. Investment funds raise funds. Hedge funds raise funds. Private equity funds raise funds, etc.

[ EVCA | PE Industry ]
When venture capitalists themselves raise money to create an investment fund. ... of the total, continued to be a major contributor to private equity fundraising. ...
www.evca.com/html/PE_industry/facts_fund.asp -

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assessment


Explanation:
An amount which the shareowners of a corporation must pay in order to raise capital during a period of financial stress, such as insolvency or reorganization.


Note(s) :
Although the terms "call" and "assessment" are often used synonymously, the latter term applies with peculiar aptness to contributions above the par value of stock or the subscription liability of the stockholders.



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeal


Explanation:
I have a funny feeling that we are talking about regulations and resulting procdeures, legal ramifications etc., hence my choice of "appeal"... Does this fit??

CHE124
New Zealand