KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tout de go

English translation: frankly, directly, without any ambiguity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout de go
English translation:frankly, directly, without any ambiguity
Entered by: Paula Price

17:06 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tout de go
Lors de la réunion que nous avons eu avec elle en juillet dernier, et lorsque nous avons évoqué une baisse sensible de nos ventes, XXX YYYYY nous a avoué « tout de go » que le chiffre d’affaires n’était aucunement sa préoccupation…et que seul comptait l’accroissement des marges de profitabilité.
Paula Price
frankly, directly, without any ambiguity
Explanation:
tout de go

Expression reliée étymologiquement à « gober » (anciennement on écrivait « tout de gob ») et qui signifie « directement, sans détour, d’un seul coup ».

Il a agi tout de go, il a avoué tout de go ce qui s’était passé.

Ne jamais écrire « to the go », qui n’est qu’une forme populaire faussement refaite sur l’anglais.


Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3just like that
Abdellatif Bouhid
3 +4frankly, directly, without any ambiguity
Francis MARC
4 +3bluntly
William Stein
5 +1straight outJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1straightforwardly
GILOU
4made no bones / confessed candidlyagtranslat


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frankly, directly, without any ambiguity


Explanation:
tout de go

Expression reliée étymologiquement à « gober » (anciennement on écrivait « tout de gob ») et qui signifie « directement, sans détour, d’un seul coup ».

Il a agi tout de go, il a avoué tout de go ce qui s’était passé.

Ne jamais écrire « to the go », qui n’est qu’une forme populaire faussement refaite sur l’anglais.




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
17 mins

agree  toubabou: or without protocol - not frankly (franchement) - tout de go signifie, directement, sans préambules, librement, sans façon ni cérémonie
51 mins
  -> Webster's : frankly= in a frank manner ; frank = forthright (without hesitation)

agree  Juan Jacob: Et rien à voir avec "à go-go"... j'en reste baba !
2 hrs

agree  Azure
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straightforwardly


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 17:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tout bas Denis Roussel. Pas encore de définition. Tout de go Sarah Gilson.
Qui va droit au but. Tout en finesse. Pas encore de définition. ...
www.tabou.be/quali_t.php - 32k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: in a very straightforward manner / she was very straightforward in admitting that...
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bluntly


Explanation:
without mincing his words
made no bones about admitting
did not hesitate to admit

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: you beat me to the punch again! how about, straight from the shoulder?
2 mins
  -> straight from the hip is hip

neutral  Emérentienne: légèrement surdosé par rapport à l'expression française
12 mins
  -> "Bluntly" isn't that strong, and I think it's important to express the irony of the text: he bluntly admitted that he couldn't care less about sales.

agree  lien: oui, cela traduit bien l'ironie de la remarque
3 hrs

agree  Peter Freckleton
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight out


Explanation:
to go with the register of tout de go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 18:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to say something straight out is to say something WITHOUT hesitation

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  toubabou: this is more like franchement, en toute honnêteté
21 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tout de go = directement, sans détour = straight out
11 hrs
  -> je te remercie de ta compréhension

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just like that


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: tai tai!
1 hr

agree  lien
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made no bones / confessed candidly


Explanation:
make no bones about it. The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, ...
... 2002. make no bones about it. To be blunt and candid about something: “The
teacher made no bones about the rigorous requirements for the seminar.”, 1. ...
www.bartleby.com/59/4/makenobonesa.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

My second choice would be "candidly"


The Hindu : PM clears Rs. 17,000 cr. fund to modernise Rlys.
... The railways also confessed candidly that it was unable to generate adequate funds
from its own resources because of mounting staff costs and pension liability ...
www.hindu.com/thehindu/2001/07/03/stories/0203000j.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Taking Judicial Activism Seriously
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... shape their decisions. Some leading jurists have confessed candidly to
the inherently political nature of their job. In a controversial ...
www.fraserinstitute.ca/admin/books/chapterfiles/ Taking%20Judicial%20Activism%20Seriously-0803Seeman.pdf - Similar pages




agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16