KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

modalités de déblocage anticipé

English translation: early withdrawal of funds


17:43 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: modalités de déblocage anticipé
Releasing funds from a mutual fund or savings account:

Vous trouvez des informations financières, des précisions sur les modalités de déblocage anticipé ou des actualités.
Michelle
English translation:early withdrawal of funds
Explanation:
withdrawing funds prior to some date stipulated by the fund...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 17:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funds are withdrawn from mutual funds...in French, funds are débloquées

FINAL: method(s) or ways to make an early withdrawal of funds

modalités; methods or ways
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2early withdrawal of fundsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2release of funds termstoubabou
4 +1early withdrawal conditions
Abdellatif Bouhid
4procedures of advance (funds) debloquing
Katerina Kallitsi
4Anticipated means for releasing funds...xxxDanny041


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modalités de déblocage anticipé
release of funds terms


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-14 17:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, terms of release of funds is better

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: "early" release, surely?
4 mins

agree  GILOU
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anticipated means for releasing funds...


Explanation:
Anticipated means (method)for the release of funds.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modalités de déblocage anticipé
early withdrawal conditions


Explanation:
most likely penalities for withdrawing funds before the end of the term signed for at time of deposit.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
early withdrawal of funds


Explanation:
withdrawing funds prior to some date stipulated by the fund...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 17:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funds are withdrawn from mutual funds...in French, funds are débloquées

FINAL: method(s) or ways to make an early withdrawal of funds

modalités; methods or ways

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
57 mins

agree  lenkl
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modalités de déblocage anticipé
procedures of advance (funds) debloquing


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36