KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la marque d’une exaspération

English translation: a sign of exasperation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la marque d’une exaspération
English translation:a sign of exasperation
Entered by: Paula Price

17:47 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: la marque d’une exaspération
Le caractère exceptionnel de cette démarche d’une particulière gravité, consistant pour des collaborateurs en poste à saisir le Tribunal ne vous échappera pas. Il est assurément la marque d’une exaspération qui s’explique par des raisons graves et sérieuses au regard de nos conditions de travail et de notre avenir professionnel.
Paula Price
a sign of exasperation
Explanation:
It is undoubtedly a sign of exasperation
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a sign of exasperation
William Stein
4 +2it is most most certainly the sign of an exasperationtoubabou
4This goes to show that they are sick and tired...xxxsarahl
4A sign of frustration...xxxDanny041


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la marque d’une exaspération
it is most most certainly the sign of an exasperation


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: but without "an"
0 min

agree  Richard Benham: Looks like 2 mistakes: (1) "exaspération" is usually a "faux ami" and (2) we don't usually use indefinite article with abstracts. But here it kinda works!
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la marque d’une exaspération
a sign of exasperation


Explanation:
It is undoubtedly a sign of exasperation

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington
1 min

agree  RHELLER
2 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
3 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Or "an exasperation".... (It does work in this case: "an exasperation which can be explained...").
6 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr

agree  T Crotogino
2 hrs

agree  Azure
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A sign of frustration...


Explanation:
Frustration being a synonym for exasperation.

luck!

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This goes to show that they are sick and tired...


Explanation:
or: how sick and tired they are

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306