KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reportings types

English translation: standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:type
English translation:standard
Entered by: Enza Longo

19:52 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / It/Telecom
French term or phrase: reportings types
Le système présente des reportings types sur les communications descendantes réalisées (voir EB détaillé)


Final question folks - thanks in advance!
Enza Longo
Canada
standard/sample reports
Explanation:
What else?
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you Richard. You're right - what else could it be??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6standard/sample reports
Richard Benham
5standard log reportsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1The sytem offers the type of reports on..........margaret caulfield
3typical
roneill
3master reportings
Katerina Kallitsi
3 -1reporting types
swisstell
4 -2types of reports / reporting types
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The sytem offers the type of reports on..........


Explanation:
Good Luck!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Thanks, Vicky. I agree with you!!

disagree  Richard Benham: For the same reason as with Hans Liepert.
8 mins

disagree  Tony M: 'type' here is an adjective qualifying 'reportings'; Maybe, but it's not 'THE type of reports...', but 'reports', with the 'types' describing them, like Richard says, usually in some way 'typical' or 'standard'
19 mins
  -> I agree. But there are different ways of saying the same thing.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
types (in this context
standard/sample reports


Explanation:
What else?

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614
Grading comment
Thank you Richard. You're right - what else could it be??

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Agree with "standard"
2 mins
  -> Well it fits in with your suggestion--but in a different sense.

agree  irat56: "standard", Yes.
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxsarahl
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tony M: Yes, I feel that 'standard' is perfect here: they are standardized database reports... probably a choice of various differently-specified ones being offered; watch that 'présente'!
23 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty.

agree  Charlie Bavington: 9 times out of 10, standard reports (generated by the system, not defined by the user) is the right word in this (admittedly scant) context.
5 hrs

agree  Azure
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
types of reports / reporting types


Explanation:
wouldn't that fit into the context?

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: It might fit into the context, but it goes against all reason. The first word of a pair (or sequence) of nouns is the headword in French, not the last as in English or German. (See Dusty's comment to Margaret for another explanation of the same point.)
4 mins
  -> I used types (plural) of reports, what's wrong?

disagree  Tony M: Please refer to my comment on Margaret's answer...
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
types (in this context
reporting types


Explanation:
I suspect that "reporting types" is already Franglais and that you can get to the English answer simply by eliminating the superfluous "s"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I don't read it that way myself...
20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
types (in this context
typical


Explanation:
This is my understanding from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-14 20:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The report(ing)s are unremarkable, nothing out of the ordinary.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Fits the context better than my suggestion, but I don't have a lot of faith in "type" used in this sense.
4 mins
  -> Don't tell anyone, Richard, but I prefer your "standard".

neutral  Tony M: I share Richard's misgivings
20 mins
  -> As I said to Richard, I think "standard' is much better.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard log reports


Explanation:
this is telecommunications, right?

the computer systems associated with telecommunications produce log reports. OF faults on the network, for example

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: "log" is presupposing (!) a lot about what the reports are actually about. But, if we could see the "EB détaillé", then you could be 100% spot on.
3 hrs
  -> It's a computer system in telecommunications; those are usually logs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
types (in this context
master reportings


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36