KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

au plan mondial

English translation: global


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au plan mondial
English translation:global
Entered by: Paula Price

20:05 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: au plan mondial
En effet, dans le Communiqué de presse officiel du groupe XXXXXX du 19 novembre 2003, annonçant la scission des opérations d’assurance au plan mondial, le conglomérat XXXXXX reconnaît qu’il a procédé au cours des derniers mois à une restructuration de son portefeuille de métiers , mais « qu’en faisant cela, il a limité le capital disponible pour les activités d’assurance ».
Paula Price
global
Explanation:
of global insurance operations
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7worldwide
GILOU
5 +2at the global level
Richard Benham
3 +3globalRHELLER
4 -1on a world scale
Katerina Kallitsi
4 -2global plan
Garboktrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
worldwide


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garboktrans
0 min

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
4 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: Yes. No need for anything else.
7 mins

agree  1045
8 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
17 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: Works OK in most contexts; depends what you make of "scission".
46 mins

agree  xxxWayne Sutton
14 hrs

agree  louisajay
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
global plan


Explanation:
Global Plan to Stop TB - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Website. Global Plan to Stop TB: The Stop TB Partnership is pleased
to announce the publication of the Global Plan to Stop TB. Please ...
www.stoptb.org/GPSTB/default.asp - 48k - 13 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Global Plan to Stop TB
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. GLOBAL PLAN TO STOP TB 1 Global Plan to Stop TB Phase 1: 2001 to 2005 ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
. . . . . ... . . .13 1. THE PURPOSE OF THE GLOBAL PLAN . . . . ...
www.stoptb.org/GPSTB/Acknowledgements_pages_3to12.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.stoptb.org ]

Global Plan of Action for the Conservation and Sustainable ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Global Plan of Action. ... Global Plan of Action for the Conservation and Sustainable
Utilization of Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture. and the. ...
www.fao.org/WAICENT/FaoInfo/Agricult/ AGP/AGPS/GpaEN/gpatoc.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Global Plan of Action - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Global Plan of Action. The Global Plan of Action (French version, Spanish
version) for the Conservation and Sustainable Use of Plant ...
www.fao.org/WAICENT/FaoInfo/Agricult/ AGP/AGPS/pgrfa/gpaeng.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fao.org ]

NEW GLOBAL PLAN TO STOP SPREAD OF TUBERCULOSIS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NEW GLOBAL PLAN TO STOP SPREAD OF TUBERCULOSIS. ... The World Bank see the Global
Plan to Stop TB as the starting point towards a world free of TB. ...
www.who.int/inf-pr-2001/en/pr2001-46.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] GLOBAL PLAN - FRENCH
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... à la tuberculose Imaginez un monde sans TB hébergé par l’Organisation mondiale
de la Santé Partenariat Halte à la tuberculose The Global Plan to Stop ...
www.who.int/gtb/publications/stb/cds_stb_2003_23/ globalplan_fr.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.who.int ]

The Global Programme of Action Clearing-House Mechanism, GPA, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What's New? Dec 7, 2003 A new partnership has been made between the
GPA and Stakeholder Forum. Subscribe to the online GPA Outreach ...
Descripción: The GPA aims at preventing the degradation of the marine environment from land-based activities by...
Categoría: Science > Environment > Biodiversity > International Conventions
www.gpa.unep.org/ - 45k - 13 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Cable & Wireless completes its global plan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Home :: Service Providers :: Cable & Wireless completes its global
plan. Cable & Wireless completes its global plan september 2002 ...
www.hostingtech.com/sp/02_09_sp_plan.html - 38k - 13 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Cable & Wireless completes its global plan (printable version) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cable & Wireless completes its global plan september 2002 Picking
up the pieces of Exodus gives Cable & Wireless all it needs to ...
www.hostingtech.com/sp/02_09_sp_plan_print.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Global RESP - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Why Choose The Global Plan? Designed to be Customer Friendly. Combines
the ... contribution limits. Company History. Why a RESP? Why Global Plan. ...
www.globalemc.com/RESP-globalplan.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: No. "Plan" is a plane or a level, not a plan.
5 mins

disagree  louisajay: Richard is right - "au plan" is a well-known and basic formula for "at xxx level" or "on a xxx scale"
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the global level


Explanation:
Standard hackneyed translation of an equally hackneyed expression. It fits; so why look further?

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxsarahl: exactly! what look for noon at fourteen hundred? ;-)
21 mins
  -> I didn't know we used that expression in English.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on a world scale


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Often works, but not here. Check the context!
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
global


Explanation:
of global insurance operations

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
27 mins

agree  PB Trans: yes, nice and simple... and accurate
7 hrs

agree  louisajay
14 hrs