KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à la solde

English translation: in his pocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la solde
English translation:in his pocket
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:20 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate politics
French term or phrase: à la solde
My dictionary says this means "in the pay" (of someone).. is there a more colloquial term, or is that as good as it gets? Here's the wording:
'Ce Conseil est "à la solde" de M. X et d'un niveau fort peu élevé. Ceci amène à un contrôle ineffectif du management et à l'acceptation de choses exagérées.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Mr X has the Council in his pocket
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3at the beck and call ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4on the payroll of
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1Mr X has the Council in his pocket
lien
5in the pocket ofxxxBourth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à la solde
on the payroll of


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: bakchich
19 mins

agree  CHE124
2 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: I've heard that in mafia's movies about juges and policemen, meaning they are corrupt people. "Solde", here, means simply money: in "soldat", and soldier.
2 hrs

agree  William Stein
1 day 16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the pocket of


Explanation:
<<Congressmen in the pocket of Hollywood have proposed a histrionically absurd bill to enable the music and movie industries to hack into people’s computer who they think are illegally trading music: >>

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the beck and call of


Explanation:
IMO, here...unless they literally mean money in which case i agree with Abdellatif's answer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Since it's in quotes in the text, it makes little difference what they mean, since it becomes a matter of interpretation!
2 hrs

agree  Azure
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la solde
Mr X has the Council in his pocket


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Now, I recognize a high-heeled shoe when I see one!
1 hr

neutral  xxxsarahl: unter den Pantofel?
2 hrs
  -> je ne vois pas le rapport entre la poche et la pantofel, tu ne connais pas l'expression avoir qqn dans sa poche ?