KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

essuyer une perte

English translation: sustain a loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:essuyer une perte
English translation:sustain a loss
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:48 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / multinational
French term or phrase: essuyer une perte
L'objectif alors fixé du demandeur consistait à restructurer les activités de la défenderesse dans notre pays suite à d'importantes pertes financières - essuyées en 1991 - s'élevant à plus de 1 million de francs et concernant des petits bureaux ouverts à Genève et Zurich.

(Context! A Notice to Appear/Claim for Payment brought by a former exec against his former employer. This passage details his role in the company.)
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
sustained/suffered
Explanation:
Words that often go with "losses"
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12sustained/sufferedKaren Tucker
4 +2major losses recorded by the company in 1991xxxCMJ_Trans
5she lost a lost of money in 1991xxxsarahl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sustained/suffered


Explanation:
Words that often go with "losses"

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: :)
1 min

agree  roneill
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "sustained" sounds good
4 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
5 mins

agree  Alan Boydell: personal preference: suffered
7 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
12 mins

agree  Azure
19 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: I go with sustained, personally.
2 hrs

agree  xxxDanny041
2 hrs

agree  1045: both are good ...
5 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: sustained
11 hrs

agree  donovan983: suffered would be for personal losses. Sustained, recorded or eventually reported losses for a company.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she lost a lost of money in 1991


Explanation:
essuyer une perte, expression consacrée

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major losses recorded by the company in 1991


Explanation:
the "elle/she" here is the company, of course, otherwise I would have agreed with Sarah. "essuyer des pertes" is a typical French turn of phrase (you can also "accuser des pertes"). The translation "suffered" is also fine here.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: you're right, défenderesse sounded like a person!
6 hrs
  -> Si les cartouches n'étaient pas si petites, j'aurais mis cette explication sous "agree" ou "neutral" après ta réponse mais...

agree  laurawheeler
21 hrs