KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Produits financiers encaissés

English translation: financial income received


11:20 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Produits financiers encaissés
financial report
Louise
English translation:financial income received
Explanation:
or financial income collected, but I suspect it's just "financial income received" as opposed to financial expenses paid.

could even be a fancy way of saying interest received (as opposed to interest paid), but without more context that's a big leap.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1financial income received
Marian Greenfield
4 +1redeemed financial placements / products
Abdellatif Bouhid
3cashed
nothing


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cashed


Explanation:
I don't know how it is written in the report. It could be cashed financial products or products that have been cashed, as shares or bonds sold or investments that have matured, etc


    Reference: http:///www.clubinvestissement.com
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produits financiers encaissés
redeemed financial placements / products


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDanny041
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produits financiers encaissés
financial income received


Explanation:
or financial income collected, but I suspect it's just "financial income received" as opposed to financial expenses paid.

could even be a fancy way of saying interest received (as opposed to interest paid), but without more context that's a big leap.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Yes, but probably as opposed to "accrued"
32 mins
  -> Yes, that could well be...