KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Passif réglementé

English translation: reserve liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Passif réglementé
English translation:reserve liabilities
Entered by: xxxTransflux

13:27 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Passif réglementé
Passif réglementé


Provision pour primes non acquises

Provision pour sinistres à payer

Réserve de capitalisation
xxxTransflux
reserve liabilities
Explanation:
The reserves that insurance companies are required to set aside (as set forth in applicable regulations). They include unearned premium reserves and unpaid loss reserves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2003-12-16 14:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Réserve de capitalisation\" is a a French underwriting reserve that does not have an true equivalent in the UK or US, as far as I know. It\'s used for capital gains and is not necessarily distributed to policyholders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-16 15:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title 24-A - Chapter 11, ASSETS AND LIABILITIES
... Short title §952. Calculation of reserve liabilities §952-A. Actuarial opinion of reserves §953. Minimum standards §953-A. Applicable interest rates §954. ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/ 24-A/title24-Ach11sec0.html

2001-2002 Bill 365: Regulation No. 2553, Insurance Department, ...
... 2553, Insurance Department, Annuity mortality tables to determine reserve liabilities for annuities History Body Date Action Description Com Leg Involved ...
www.lpitr.state.sc.us/sess114_2001-2002/bills/365.htm
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reserve liabilities
lenkl
4 +1regulated liabilities
Katerina Kallitsi
4capital reservesxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1controlled liabilities
swisstell


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passif réglementé
controlled liabilities


Explanation:
seems to me

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  essef
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passif réglementé
regulated liabilities


Explanation:
capital,reserves and liabilities

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: for the subject line
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passif réglementé
reserve liabilities


Explanation:
The reserves that insurance companies are required to set aside (as set forth in applicable regulations). They include unearned premium reserves and unpaid loss reserves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2003-12-16 14:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Réserve de capitalisation\" is a a French underwriting reserve that does not have an true equivalent in the UK or US, as far as I know. It\'s used for capital gains and is not necessarily distributed to policyholders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-16 15:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title 24-A - Chapter 11, ASSETS AND LIABILITIES
... Short title §952. Calculation of reserve liabilities §952-A. Actuarial opinion of reserves §953. Minimum standards §953-A. Applicable interest rates §954. ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/ 24-A/title24-Ach11sec0.html

2001-2002 Bill 365: Regulation No. 2553, Insurance Department, ...
... 2553, Insurance Department, Annuity mortality tables to determine reserve liabilities for annuities History Body Date Action Description Com Leg Involved ...
www.lpitr.state.sc.us/sess114_2001-2002/bills/365.htm

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: with the capital gains part.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital reserves


Explanation:
In UK Company accounting, CR is a reserve that is undistributable as a matter of law, prudence or business policy. Includes, share premium a/c, captal redemption reserve and debenture redemption reserve (UK Companies Act 1948).

Opposite: resrve capital that is disrributable. MacMillan Dictionary of accounting.

Can't see 'capital gains hold-over liabilities' from the provisions and reserve that follow.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Correct, except that this is insurance and what the French call "provisions" are reserves that rightfully belong to policyholders and are regulated by insurance authorities, such as unearned premium and unpaid loss reserves.
29 mins