KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

associé unique

English translation: sole partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:associé unique
English translation:sole partner
Entered by: William Stein

14:51 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: associé unique
In a power of attorney:

Par les présentes, XXX Entreprises, en sa qualité d'associé unique, autorise Mr. X
Linebyline
United Kingdom
sole partner
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-16 14:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sole shareholder\" is another option.
They both sound a bit contradictory, but the idea is generally that you have a limited partnership with managing directors and a \"silent partner\" who contributes capital and is only liable to the extent of his capital contributions. That is the \"sole partner\" or \"sole shareholder\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-16 14:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company Registration FAQ in Bratislava Slovakia Slovak Republic - ...
... A natural person may be the sole partner in three limited liability companies at the most. Joint-stock company. ... Limited partnership. ...
www.edia.sk/FAQ.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Ruling 90-40, Controlling Interest / Transfer Tax
... 4. The general partner is the sole partner of the limited partnership, and the general partner intends to offer for sale limited partnership interests in the ...
www.drs.state.ct.us/pubs/rulings/1990/rul90-40.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

-
... allows a limited partnership and limited liability partnership (LLLP) to be formed initially in ... choose to wind up business and permits a sole partner to avoid ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/43leg/ 1r/summary/h.hb2278.com.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Many thanks,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sole partner
William Stein
5 +1sole shareholder/stockholder
lenkl
4 +1Sole ProprietorshipManuel Plaza
3 -1sole associate
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sole Proprietorship


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 14:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sole shareholder

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: Sorry, but there are no partners at all in a sole proprietorship.
2 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: I believe 'sole' and 'partner' don't seem to go together in English.
6 mins

agree  Azure
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sole associate


Explanation:
why not?!

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: Because it's not the accepted term?
1 min

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sole partner


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-16 14:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sole shareholder\" is another option.
They both sound a bit contradictory, but the idea is generally that you have a limited partnership with managing directors and a \"silent partner\" who contributes capital and is only liable to the extent of his capital contributions. That is the \"sole partner\" or \"sole shareholder\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-16 14:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company Registration FAQ in Bratislava Slovakia Slovak Republic - ...
... A natural person may be the sole partner in three limited liability companies at the most. Joint-stock company. ... Limited partnership. ...
www.edia.sk/FAQ.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Ruling 90-40, Controlling Interest / Transfer Tax
... 4. The general partner is the sole partner of the limited partnership, and the general partner intends to offer for sale limited partnership interests in the ...
www.drs.state.ct.us/pubs/rulings/1990/rul90-40.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

-
... allows a limited partnership and limited liability partnership (LLLP) to be formed initially in ... choose to wind up business and permits a sole partner to avoid ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/43leg/ 1r/summary/h.hb2278.com.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
2 mins

agree  xxxdholmes
19 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
29 mins

agree  Karine Piera
30 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
42 mins

agree  laurawheeler
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Alan Boydell: where did you find this guy?
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole shareholder/stockholder


Explanation:
I'm assuming this refers to the same matter as your last question regarding an SAS. One of the main features of "simplified corporations" in France is that they can have another company as their owner and sole stockholder. Sole owner would be OK too, except that it may not indicate the limited nature of the shareholder's liability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-16 15:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Associé\" in French can mean either partner or shareholder. However, if the company of which XYZ is the \"associé unique\" is an SARL, SAS, EURL, etc. then XYZ is not a partner but a shareholder, or a member if you want to use the LLC term, which may be confusing here.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott de Lesseps
5087 days