KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le souscripteur

English translation: underwriter


21:20 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: le souscripteur
health insurance company taking out a contract with a big insurance company
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:underwriter
Explanation:
came to mind-am not sure it fits your context.

Subject Insurance (AS)

Definition société qui accepte de prendre en charge le risque prévisible d'indemniser l'assuré en cas de perte éventuelle ou de dommage causé à ce dernier en sa personne ou en sa chose par l'ηvεnem ent envisagé dans le contrat qu'ils ont conclu

Reference 1)ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE
(1)
TERM assureur

Reference ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE
(2)
TERM souscripteur

Reference JOCE L 4/93,p.26

Definition the corporate body which accepts a given risk to indemnity the insured in case of loss of or damage to the latter's person or belongings as a result of the happening of the event specifi ed in the insurance contract in force

Reference ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE
(1)
TERM insurer

Reference ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE;BTM
(2)
TERM underwriter

Reference ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE;BTM
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4applicant; policyholder
Marian Greenfield
4 +2cedent, ceding company
lenkl
5Comment - lack of context
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4reinsurer
Abdellatif Bouhid
2 +1underwriter
writeaway


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
applicant; policyholder


Explanation:
Minnesota Statutes 2003, 72A.499
... information because the information is privileged under this subdivision, the insurer
or insurance agent must notify the applicant, policyholder, or individual ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/72A/499.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

MGL - Chapter 175, Section 10
... or other communication of an adverse underwriting decision to an applicant, policyholder
or individual proposed for coverage, the insurance institution or ...
www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/175I-10.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Preferred Policyholder Insurance Application for American ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Preferred Policyholder Insurance Application for American Eurocopter Operators
Name of Applicant Address You are Individual Corporation Partnership Other ...
www.usau.com/downloads/USAU/LatinAmerica/ AmEurocopterLAOp.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] USAIG Preferred Policyholder Insurance Application
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
USAIG Preferred Policyholder Insurance Application. for Bell Helicopter
Operators in Latin America. Name of Applicant. Address. You ...
www.usau.com/downloads/USAU/LatinAmerica/ BellHeliLAOpAppEng.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usau.com ]

Title 24-A - §2206. Notice of insurance information practices
... shall provide a written notice of information practices to the applicant, policyholder
or claimant in connection with all consumer insurance transactions in ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/ 24-a/title24-Asec2206.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HOUSE BILL 2032
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... other communication of an adverse 15 underwriting decision to an applicant, policyholder
or individual proposed 16 for coverage, the insurance institution or ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/ 46leg/1r/bills/hb2032h.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] State of New Hampshire Insurance Department
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to the policyholder or the producer • Receiving and recording information from
an applicant or policyholder and preparing for an insurance producer’s ...
www.nh.gov/insurance/News/Bulletins/ producer%20license%20standards.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] LAWYERS’ MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to the Applicant Lawyer for whom coverage is sought by this application: Page 3.
(Rev. 12/96) Downloaded from www.lawyersmutual.com 3 Policyholder Insurance Co. ...
www.lawyersmutual.com/PDF/suppapp.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Federal Crop Insurance Corporation, USDA § 400.405
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (a) The policyholder or applicant for crop insurance must provide a correct
SSN or EIN to FCIC or the insurance provider to be eligible for insurance. ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/edocket.access.gpo.gov/ cfr_2003/pdf/7CFR400.404.pdf - Similar pages

InsureRate - Version2 - The Online Source for High-Value ...
... Product Info > Term Life Insurance > Frequently Asked Questions. ... by the state of residence
of the applicant. What if the policyholder is not currently connected ...
www.insurerate.com/InsureRate/ProductInfo/ InstantTerm/instantTerm_faq.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
6 mins

agree  lenkl: Policyholder. But be careful: "souscrire" can be used to mean either purchase insurance or issue insurance, depending on whether you're talking about the policyholder or the insurer.
47 mins
  -> Yes, absolutely... had to look at this real carefully...

agree  Martin Linger: policyholder sounds best, but watch out (see lenkl)
10 hrs

agree  Andreea Bostan
2011 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinsurer


Explanation:
An insurance company that insures all or part of the liability of another insurance company

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwriter


Explanation:
came to mind-am not sure it fits your context.

Subject Insurance (AS)

Definition société qui accepte de prendre en charge le risque prévisible d'indemniser l'assuré en cas de perte éventuelle ou de dommage causé à ce dernier en sa personne ou en sa chose par l'ηvεnem ent envisagé dans le contrat qu'ils ont conclu

Reference 1)ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE
(1)
TERM assureur

Reference ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE
(2)
TERM souscripteur

Reference JOCE L 4/93,p.26

Definition the corporate body which accepts a given risk to indemnity the insured in case of loss of or damage to the latter's person or belongings as a result of the happening of the event specifi ed in the insurance contract in force

Reference ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE
(1)
TERM insurer

Reference ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE;BTM
(2)
TERM underwriter

Reference ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES SOCIETES D'ASSURANCE MUTUELLE,LEXIQUE FRANCE;BTM

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks for the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Could be. The question is not clearly put. As I noted in my comment to Marian Greenfield's answer, souscrir can mean both write and contract insurance (no doubt a devilish ploy by the French industry to confuse consumers)
7 mins

agree  toubabou
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cedent, ceding company


Explanation:
The standard French term for an insurer who reinsures some of its business with a reinsurer is "la cédante", which means the cedent or the ceding company (it cedes business to the reinsurer). I can't remember ever seing "souscripteur" (policyholder) used in this sense. Was the text you're translating written in France or elsewhere?

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I go along with this one, although again, full context really is needed.
10 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment - lack of context


Explanation:
Your choice of term will depend on the relationship btetween the parties. This can only be deciphered if we have fuller information. It is important that you get this right of course otherwise you could establish or overlook liabilities and rights, or attach either to the wrong person.

The only solution is to post the term in context, in an extract from your original. Posting the term with no original language context is risky for your client, however well he might be insured!

Here's a useful online soucre for insurance :



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 07:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The useful source (soucre?!) I was referring to for FR/EN/FR insurance work :

http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextu.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 08:17:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another of my favourite soruces in such contexts :

In addition to describing the relationship between the parties – insurer, reinsurer – you might also like to bear in mind whose shoes you are standing in.
Perhaps in your original, the “souscripteur” is the “assureur direct”, the same party becomes the “cédant” for the part reinsured with the reinsurer. The description below is helpful.


http://www.raiffeisen.ch/lexikon/ruckve-f.htm

Réassurance
________________________________________
Le but de la réassurance est de répartir le risque entre l\'assureur direct et le réassureur selon un certain pourcentage. L\'assureur qui conclut le contrat avec un client est appelé \"assureur direct\". En remettant une partie de l\'affaire à un réassureur, il agit en qualité de cédant; le réassureur qui accepte le risque intervient en tant que cessionnaire. On appelle la part du risque que supporte le premier assureur \"la rétention\" ou \"plein de conservation\" et la partie qu\'il cède la \"cession\" ou \"second risque\".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 08:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With nothing more but the meagre information provided, perhaps this will help also :

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...


Domaine(s) : - assurance, réassurance, droit

cédante n. f. = ceding company

Définition : Partie d\'un contrat de réassurance qui cède des risques à une autre, le cessionnaire.

Sous-entrée(s) : synonyme(s)
cédant n. m., compagnie cédante n. f., société cédante n. f.

quasi-synonyme(s) : assureur direct n. m., réassuré n. m.
Note(s) :
Dans un contrat de réassurance, l\'assureur est appelé « la cédante » et le réassureur, « le cessionnaire ».
Les termes « assureur direct » et « réassuré » désignent l\'assureur tout comme le terme « la cédante ». Ils en diffèrent toutefois en ce qu\'ils ne désignent pas la notion du même point de vue. Le terme « assureur direct » met en lumière que c\'est l\'assureur qui est responsable, à l\'égard de l\'assuré, des risques pris en charge et que c\'est lui qui s\'occupe des relations avec l\'assuré. Le terme « réassuré », quant à lui, met l\'accent sur le fait que l\'assureur souscrit une réassurance, c\'est donc le concept de réassurance lui-même qui est mis en évidence. Par ailleurs, le terme « la cédante » est d\'abord un terme juridique, qui met en relief le fait que l\'assureur et le réassureur signent un contrat par lequel ils fixent les modalités d\'une cession.




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419