KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

toute action etant prescrite pour deux ans

English translation: all proceedings/actions subject to a two-year limitation, as defined by...


22:40 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: toute action etant prescrite pour deux ans
in an insurance contract
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:all proceedings/actions subject to a two-year limitation, as defined by...
Explanation:
more context would help as to the actions involved
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1any legal actions relating thereto being barred for a two-year periodJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1all claims will be time-barred after two years
lenkl
4bindingAzure
3all proceedings/actions subject to a two-year limitation, as defined by...toubabou
3all claims being subject to the two-year statute of limitations
Marian Greenfield
1the execution has been stipulated for 2 years
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all proceedings/actions subject to a two-year limitation, as defined by...


Explanation:
more context would help as to the actions involved

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
thanks for your help.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding


Explanation:
I think that is the idea

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the execution has been stipulated for 2 years


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all claims being subject to the two-year statute of limitations


Explanation:
pursuant to articles...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any legal actions relating thereto being barred for a two-year period


Explanation:
action en derivant...mean any court case relating to it...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 01:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prescrire means to bar...they are barred from taking legal action for a two year period....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 01:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: legal action....une action is either legal action or a suit in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 01:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say legal claim but not just claim because it would be ambiguous here since this is insurance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 01:14:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: any legal action relating thereto or arising thereunder being prescribed or barred for two years...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Careful with the word CLAIMS in an insurance context in English. It would tend to mean filing an insurance claim. Une action IS NOT that and if you just translate it as claim, it will SOUND like that. Doesn\'t that make sense?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: prescrire is not proscrire
2 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all claims will be time-barred after two years


Explanation:
"en dérivant" would be "hereunder". This is standard language in French insurance contracts under the statute of limitation clause (prescription). Sometimes expressed as: all claims shall be time-barred two years after the event from which they arise.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: thank you for much!
1955 days