KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

compagnie agent souscripteur

English translation: underwriter (agent)


22:52 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: compagnie agent souscripteur
some kind of intermediate insurance company. Possibly a Belgian term.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:underwriter (agent)
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
As it happened the term is used in the sense of agent, and not underwriter; but you gave the most reasonable explanation. thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3underwriter (agent)toubabou
5underwriting agent / member
lenkl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underwriter (agent)


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
As it happened the term is used in the sense of agent, and not underwriter; but you gave the most reasonable explanation. thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: Precisement.
36 mins
  -> merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> cimer

agree  PB Trans
1 hr
  -> remci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underwriting agent / member


Explanation:
underwriting member for Lloyd's and possibly other companies, but most of the time underwriting agent

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827