KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lancer une consultation

English translation: to ask for bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lancer une consultation
English translation:to ask for bids
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

00:47 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lancer une consultation
X lance une consultation pour l'achat de Y, destine a l'approvisionnment du marche durant le 1er semesetre 2004.

Merci.
Ron Stelter
to ask for bids
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks, Thierry.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5make an announcement for public comment onJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1launch a consultation onjalmeida
3 +1initiate/launch an open call for tenders
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1to ask for bids
Thierry LOTTE
3 +1to launch a consultation
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3issue an invitation to tenderxxxCMJ_Trans
3announcement of biddingtoubabou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to launch a consultation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-17 00:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to start up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-17 00:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to iniciate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-17 00:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to commence
to begin

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: possible
1 hr
  -> tks,Jean-Luc :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
announcement of bidding


Explanation:
Appel à la concurrence en vue de l'attribution d'un marché.
Dans le cas des marchés publics

Plus de contexte est nécessaire

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to ask for bids


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks, Thierry.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: call for bids
6 mins
  -> Yes " call for bids" is better. Tks William

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
launch a consultation on


Explanation:
"to launch a consultation process on sth" is an expression very often used in the financial field.


    Reference: http://www.mcgrigors.com/news/by_md/article_18_07_03.html
jalmeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxabargiel
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make an announcement for public comment on


Explanation:
Is this an official body doing this or just the company or whom?

When things are controversial the news is broken and people are asked to comment

the Federal Trade Commission does this in the US...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 01:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They want comments on their decision to buy some company.

The question here is who is they?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: Je pense que l'emploi de "X" et "Y" (mal employés par le demandeur) t'induisent en erreur...
10 mins
  -> peut être...mais comment peut-on savoir sans + de contexte ?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiate/launch an open call for tenders


Explanation:
...issue

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issue an invitation to tender


Explanation:
although this may be the pre-tender process where they put out feelers to draw up a shortlist

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264