KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rendu

English translation: delivered to


02:48 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: rendu
L'Achateur entend acheter le fuel oil en cout et fret rendu ports X. Le Vendeur assumera dans ce cas la responsabilite du respect du programme de livraison en matiere de quantites, qualite et dates d'arrivee.


Merci beaucoup.
Ron Stelter
English translation:delivered to
Explanation:
to the port of X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-17 03:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DR. BELAIR\'S Transports acronyms glossary
CFR Cost and Freight / Coût et frêt.
www.dr-belair.com/dic/Transports/gl-trp.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Danke schoen. Merci beaucoup.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5delivered to
William Stein
5 +1C and F delivered to the port of X
Thierry LOTTE
2deliverable
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deliverable


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
delivered to


Explanation:
to the port of X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-17 03:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DR. BELAIR\'S Transports acronyms glossary
CFR Cost and Freight / Coût et frêt.
www.dr-belair.com/dic/Transports/gl-trp.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Danke schoen. Merci beaucoup.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yep!
1 hr

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
6 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel
6 hrs

agree  moya
7 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: clear whether delivery is to loading port or unloading port
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C and F delivered to the port of X


Explanation:
This is an "Incoterm"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2003-12-17 03:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... et dans le cas de cet \"Incoterm\" cela signifie en réalité : Cout+Fret (transport maritime généralement) JUSQU\'AU PORT DE \"XXX\"...

Restent à préciser par contrat ( ou dans les termes de la L/C, ou le Credit Documentaire \"Credoc\") qui paye les frais de débarquement à quai (stevedoring) et juqu\'où...

Le terme C&F n\'i9nclue aucune assurance (insurance)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-12-17 03:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour tous les \"Incoterms\" il est bon de se procurer les fascicules (bilingues) disponibles dans toutes les CCI (Chambres de Commerce Internationales).

C\'est la base même de l\'Import/Export...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: :) :)
11 hrs
  -> Merci Jane