KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le premier jour du mois qui suit la réception d'adhésion

English translation: first day of the month following receipt of the application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le premier jour du mois qui suit la réception d'adhésion
English translation:first day of the month following receipt of the application
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

10:32 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: le premier jour du mois qui suit la réception d'adhésion
application to join a health insurance fund. Do they mean receipt of application form? or something else?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
first day of the month following receipt of the application
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
I would have liked some more proof; but I accept the answer is most likely to be correct.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yes
nothing
4 +2first day of the month following receipt of the application
Abdellatif Bouhid
5the first day of the month that follows receiving the adoption
Yuri Smirnov
4Present perfect also possible:xxxDanny041


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first day of the month that follows receiving the adoption


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-17 10:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or adhesion or whatever. When they get you into their bunch.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes


Explanation:
Any form they use to join the fund

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: enrollment form, for example
24 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  Emérentienne
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le premier jour du mois qui suit la réception d'adhésion
first day of the month following receipt of the application


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
I would have liked some more proof; but I accept the answer is most likely to be correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  Charlie Bavington
46 mins
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Present perfect also possible:


Explanation:
First day of the month after the application has been received.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20