KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

équipe de poursuite

English translation: pursuit team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:équipe de poursuite
English translation:pursuit team
Entered by: Wyley Powell

20:34 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: équipe de poursuite
Context: Developing a strategic plan with respect to clients and business opportunities.

"Dans ce plan, vous établirez vos objectifs à atteindre et les éléments que vous mesurerez pour déterminer le succès de votre équipe de poursuite."

Perhaps "follow-up team"???

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
pursuit team
Explanation:
I thought myself that this was only for cycling and some other olympic team events, but here's this sales model being preached in productivity seminars:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I rather like "pursuit team" and found other sites using it in a business context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2action teamJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1pursuit team
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action team


Explanation:
the team that is going to achieve the objectives that are set

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because in French the expression is

la poursuite des objectifs

we wouldn\'t say the pursuit team except for cops

we would say the team that will make it happen, the action team

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
4 hrs

agree  Emérentienne
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
équipe de poursuite
pursuit team


Explanation:
I thought myself that this was only for cycling and some other olympic team events, but here's this sales model being preached in productivity seminars:


    Reference: http://www.rgba.com/Article_sample_sales_models_2_secor.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I rather like "pursuit team" and found other sites using it in a business context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why not..of they use it
51 mins