KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Contrat PGD-C

English translation: PGD-C contract


09:25 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / database of stock market information
French term or phrase: Contrat PGD-C
THis is a contract between a financial data provider and a securities lister and trader.
"XXX déclare disposer d'un ensemble d'informations (PGD-C) dont elle est soit propriétaire, soit détentrice des droits de commercialisation."
Elsewhere:
"les informations et la structure de la base de données PGD-C sont décrites en partie II!
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:PGD-C contract
Explanation:
PGD-C is the name of the file that lists securities characteristics for Monday morning (every week). This is a Fininfo product.

No idea what it means, but it's obviously used,just like that, as the name of the service.

Check Fininfo and PGD-C (there are other types, PGD-A/C etc.)on the net.
Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That makes sense in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PGD-C contract
Marc Van Gastel
3Patriot Global Dividend (Fund)John Peterson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Patriot Global Dividend (Fund)


Explanation:
I think that it is the name of a financial services website.

Thus:"X states that it has all PDG-C content either through ownership or through holding marketing rights... the contents and structure of the PGD-C database are described/set out in Part Two..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 09:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a \"closed end fund\". The link to the US\'s Securities and Exchange Commission\'s ebsite below can give some background on what these funds are.

http://www.sec.gov/answers/mfclose.htm

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PGD-C contract


Explanation:
PGD-C is the name of the file that lists securities characteristics for Monday morning (every week). This is a Fininfo product.

No idea what it means, but it's obviously used,just like that, as the name of the service.

Check Fininfo and PGD-C (there are other types, PGD-A/C etc.)on the net.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That makes sense in my context.