KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bac a terre

English translation: containers onshore after offloading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bac a terre
English translation:containers onshore after offloading
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

21:02 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bac a terre
Les quantities determinees au(x) port(s) de chargement n'engageront pas l'acheteur. Seules seront reconnues les quantites determinees dans les bacs a terre apres dechargement.


Merci beacoup.
Ron Stelter
containers onshore after offloading
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-19 15:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just the note that it is oil that is being transported. In this case, I would suggest instead of \'containers\' the words \'drums\', \'barrels\' or \'casks\'

drum=a cylindrical metal container used for shipping or storage of liquids

barrel=a cylindrical container that holds liquids

cask=a cylindrical container that holds liquids

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8containers onshore after offloading
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1Bref! - skips etc. landedxxxBourth
3 +1skip container
Parrot
3...in the ferries ashore after unloading
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...in the ferries ashore after unloading


Explanation:
my understanding

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skip container


Explanation:
Check out the photos below against photos of "bacs à terre", as per context:


    Reference: http://www.ahern.co.uk/skip.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: something along those lines, but I would understand "a terre" = "on the dock" rather than "à terre"
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bref! - skips etc. landed


Explanation:
skips/tubs/bins on shore at the end of unloading.

"at the end of" because it is more specific than "after unloading", since every individual skip/tub/bin (what are we dealing with here?) is of course on shore after it has been unloaded.

Better yet, "skips etc. LANDED".

I suppose "bac" could even be a non-standard term for "big bags". It would help us find the right word if we knew what substance was being unloaded.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 23:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Between us all, I\'m convinced we have all the answers. We just need the right questions!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: but more context WOULD help.
29 mins
  -> As usual. Ho hum.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
containers onshore after offloading


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-19 15:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just the note that it is oil that is being transported. In this case, I would suggest instead of \'containers\' the words \'drums\', \'barrels\' or \'casks\'

drum=a cylindrical metal container used for shipping or storage of liquids

barrel=a cylindrical container that holds liquids

cask=a cylindrical container that holds liquids

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: after unloading (definitely containers)
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxsarahl
29 mins
  -> arigato (jibi gato)

agree  xxxBourth: in principle, but beware: containers could be understood "conteneurs"
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  moya
8 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries: onshore containers
11 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
13 hrs