KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

affaire d'Etat

English translation: an affair of state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affaire d'Etat
English translation:an affair of state
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

04:12 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial news
French term or phrase: affaire d'Etat
News article in today's L'Express online, on the Executive Life case:

"L'affaire Executive Life n'est pas seulement un scandale financier, c'est aussi une affaire d'Etat."

A government matter?
An affair of state?
My mind is a blank
(round, not slate.)
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
an affair of state
Explanation:
The expression is widely used in English in political and journalistic circles, to name just two.

An Affair of State: The Investigation, Impeachment,
and Trial of President Clinton, Richard A. Posner. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0674000803?v=glance - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

Harvard University Press/An Affair of State
... Chicago Law School. An Affair of State The Investigation, Impeachment,
and Trial of President Clinton Richard A. Posner. New York ...
www.hup.harvard.edu/catalog/POSAFF.html - 10k - Dec 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Harvard University Press/An Affair of State/Reviews
... A bravura performance by United States Circuit Court Judge Richard A ... of President
William Jefferson Clinton's impeachment ordeal...[An Affair of State is a ...
www.hup.harvard.edu/reviews/POSAFF_R.html - 23k - Dec 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hup.harvard.edu ]

An Affair of State
AN AFFAIR OF STATE. The beautiful and much-troubled Diana, Princess
of Wales set a course in opposition to the UK's Royal Family ...
www.netowne.com/conspiracy/diana/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

An affair of state - September 21, 1998
... An affair of state. At the heart of Kenneth Starr's explicit but coldly
clinical report is a furtive sex drama. The sexual encounters ...
www.cnn.com/ALLPOLITICS/time/ 1998/09/14/affair.state.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

An Affair of State - Richard Posner
A review and a link to other reviews of An Affair of State by Richard A. Posner.
A Literary Saloon & Site of Review. ... An Affair of State by Richard A. Posner. ...
www.complete-review.com/reviews/posnerr/anaos.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

An Affair of State
English Club English Reading. English Reading > Short Stories in English
> An Affair of State. An Affair of State. GUY DE MAUPASSANT. ...
reading.englishclub.com/ss_affairofstate.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

The New York Review of Books: 'An Affair of State': An Exchange
... Volume 47, Number 7 · April 27, 2000. Exchange. 'An Affair of State':
An Exchange. By Richard Posner, Reply by Ronald Dworkin. In response ...
www.nybooks.com/articles/135 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Ten Years Later: An Affair of State
Ten Years Later. 40. An Affair of State. by Alexandre Dumas. The cardinal,
on passing into his cabinet, found the Comte de la Fere, who ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 18:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is another one of the cool contributions of French to langauge of politics....I think the French are the ultimate political animal in the positive sense of the term....:)

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4an affair of stateJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1governmental issuexxxDanny041
3a scandal involving the governmentxxxsarahl
3A political issue.......
roneill
3government scandal
William Stein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government scandal


Explanation:
It think I've seen "affaire d'Etat" used in English. Me checkum references in Googleland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-19 04:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, I just discovered a French encyclopedia online.

Club-Internet : Encyclopédie - [ Translate this page ]
... affaire des) Rosenberg (affaire) Sacco et Vanzetti (affaire) Schnæbelé (affaire) Sirven (affaire) Watergate (affaire du), ... Une affaire d\'État, très importante ...
www.club-internet.fr/cgi-bin/h?affairer - 58k

Well, I got on for free once, but when I went back to copy the definition, they asked me to subscribe! Anyway, as far as I remember, it said:
affaire mystérieuse ou scandaleuse qu\'on cherche à étouffer.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A political issue.......


Explanation:
Heads could roll. (Sorry for the flashback)

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
governmental issue


Explanation:
a governmental issue/matter.

Our governmental affairs and administrative law clients are as varied as the issues we handle on their behalf. ... and capability to handle virtually any type of governmental issue or matter, large or small, complex or simple. ...


xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: or a state issue
5 hrs
  -> yes. Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an affair of state


Explanation:
The expression is widely used in English in political and journalistic circles, to name just two.

An Affair of State: The Investigation, Impeachment,
and Trial of President Clinton, Richard A. Posner. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0674000803?v=glance - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

Harvard University Press/An Affair of State
... Chicago Law School. An Affair of State The Investigation, Impeachment,
and Trial of President Clinton Richard A. Posner. New York ...
www.hup.harvard.edu/catalog/POSAFF.html - 10k - Dec 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Harvard University Press/An Affair of State/Reviews
... A bravura performance by United States Circuit Court Judge Richard A ... of President
William Jefferson Clinton's impeachment ordeal...[An Affair of State is a ...
www.hup.harvard.edu/reviews/POSAFF_R.html - 23k - Dec 17, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hup.harvard.edu ]

An Affair of State
AN AFFAIR OF STATE. The beautiful and much-troubled Diana, Princess
of Wales set a course in opposition to the UK's Royal Family ...
www.netowne.com/conspiracy/diana/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

An affair of state - September 21, 1998
... An affair of state. At the heart of Kenneth Starr's explicit but coldly
clinical report is a furtive sex drama. The sexual encounters ...
www.cnn.com/ALLPOLITICS/time/ 1998/09/14/affair.state.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

An Affair of State - Richard Posner
A review and a link to other reviews of An Affair of State by Richard A. Posner.
A Literary Saloon & Site of Review. ... An Affair of State by Richard A. Posner. ...
www.complete-review.com/reviews/posnerr/anaos.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

An Affair of State
English Club English Reading. English Reading > Short Stories in English
> An Affair of State. An Affair of State. GUY DE MAUPASSANT. ...
reading.englishclub.com/ss_affairofstate.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

The New York Review of Books: 'An Affair of State': An Exchange
... Volume 47, Number 7 · April 27, 2000. Exchange. 'An Affair of State':
An Exchange. By Richard Posner, Reply by Ronald Dworkin. In response ...
www.nybooks.com/articles/135 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Ten Years Later: An Affair of State
Ten Years Later. 40. An Affair of State. by Alexandre Dumas. The cardinal,
on passing into his cabinet, found the Comte de la Fere, who ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 18:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is another one of the cool contributions of French to langauge of politics....I think the French are the ultimate political animal in the positive sense of the term....:)



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 hr

agree  nothing
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a scandal involving the government


Explanation:
heads could roll as someone suggested.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306