KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

au-delà de l'ardoise

English translation: Apart from its [high] price tag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au-delà de l'ardoise
English translation:Apart from its [high] price tag
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

04:35 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial news
French term or phrase: au-delà de l'ardoise
This sounds like the title of a romance novel, but no, it appears in an article in today's L'Express online about the Executive Life case, which I keep referring to as if you all know about it (sorry about that!), but anyway, the wording is:
"Finalement, ce n'est qu'à l'été 2002 que le pouvoir a pris la mesure du risque. Et pour aboutir à quel résultat? Au-delà de l'ardoise, l'accord, finalisé en début de semaine et annoncé à grands coups de trompe, laisse planer un vrai malaise."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Apart from its [high] price tag
Explanation:
When public monies are used in large amounts to pay for questionable items, one calls that a price tag in US journalistic language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 08:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning of sentence; apart from the fact it was very expensive to the public coffers, the agreement leaves a feeling of unease in its wake...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 08:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: NOT PUBLIC MONIES

STOCKHOLDER\'s MONEY and EMPLOYEES MONEY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 08:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the high price tag for shareholders etc...sorry...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Nice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Apart from its [high] price tagJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Beyond the debt it has left behind
William Stein
4 +1Over and above the tab that the Government is going to ....xxxCMJ_Trans
3beyond the huge bill
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au-delà de l'ardoise
Beyond the debt it has left behind


Explanation:
The "accord" must have pardoned a lot of debts (ardoise is like the tab that you run up at a bar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-19 04:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s probably better to use the plural in English \"debts\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Yes, basically keeping track. Slate wouldn't exactly fit
10 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: on dirait que tu connais bien ce qui se fait dans les bistrots français...
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Over and above the tab that the Government is going to ....


Explanation:
have to pick up - William is right about the word "tab" in his explanation BUT I actually think it also works very well in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 07:20:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the tab that is going to have to be picked up - it doesn\'t mention the Government but that\'s who will have to pay (the taxpayer = us!)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree that the identical familiar term works equally well in English.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apart from its [high] price tag


Explanation:
When public monies are used in large amounts to pay for questionable items, one calls that a price tag in US journalistic language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 08:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning of sentence; apart from the fact it was very expensive to the public coffers, the agreement leaves a feeling of unease in its wake...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 08:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: NOT PUBLIC MONIES

STOCKHOLDER\'s MONEY and EMPLOYEES MONEY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 08:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the high price tag for shareholders etc...sorry...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Nice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: YES, translate au-delà as apart but not beyond, there's no beyond for the taxpayers here !
5 hrs

agree  lien: je dois admettre qu'ici au-dela signifie " a part" ou "en plus du.."
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au-delà de l'ardoise
beyond the huge bill


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390