KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mis à contribution

English translation: call upon or make use of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre à contribution
English translation:call upon or make use of
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

04:45 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial news
French term or phrase: mis à contribution
A tricky sentence from today's financial papers, regarding the indictment in the Executive Life case. "Il" refers to the agreement reached:
"D'abord, il ne lève pas le soupçon qu'un industriel privé, François Pinault, échappe à la justice pénale américaine grâce au soutien de son ami le président Jacques Chirac. Et cela, même si le groupe s'en défend (lire l'interview de François-Henri Pinault) et s'il a été mis à contribution."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
even if the group denies it and his services were called upon or made use of.
Explanation:
literally: mettre quelqu'un à contribution: to use somebody's services..\\

meaning Jacques Chirac's "services" were used to get Pinault off the hook
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1even if the group denies it and his services were called upon or made use of.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1made to participate
Abdellatif Bouhid
4even if he has been asked to make his contributionxxxCMJ_Trans
2if his services have been called, if he had to financially contribute
Francis MARC
2if his services have been called, if he had to financially contribute
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
if his services have been called, if he had to financially contribute


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
if his services have been called, if he had to financially contribute


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even if he has been asked to make his contribution


Explanation:
probably/usually in the sense of 'even if he has been made to cough up a share of the money/throw in his three happence worth....'
If you had given the rest of the sentence it might have helped....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even if the group denies it and his services were called upon or made use of.


Explanation:
literally: mettre quelqu'un à contribution: to use somebody's services..\\

meaning Jacques Chirac's "services" were used to get Pinault off the hook

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: mais la phrase prete à interprétation
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mis à contribution
made to participate


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
2 hrs