KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

laisser sur le sable

English translation: to leave stranded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laisser sur le sable
English translation:to leave stranded
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

04:54 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial news
French term or phrase: laisser sur le sable
Context: today's article about indictment and penalties in Executive Life case. Question:
Is this positive or negative?
"Ensuite, il laisse sur le sable Jean Peyrelevade, exclu, jusqu'au lundi 15 décembre dans la journée, de cet accord."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
negative
Explanation:
to leave somebody stranded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-19 05:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to leave \"all washed up\", on the beach (original meaning of strand, BTW), like a shipwreck:

Mais pour l’Etat allemand il n’est pas question de cautionner n’importe quel produit ni de répéter les erreurs des britanniques. En effet, soucieux d’encourager l’épargne individuelle, le gouvernement de Londres avait laissé fleurir, à la fin des années 1980, toutes sortes de produits financiers qui allaient se révéler désastreux et laisser sur le sable nombre de retraités. A titre d’exemple on peut citer l’affaire Maxwell, dont le fonds de pension servit essentiellement à renflouer l’entreprise.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Hmmm... the strand... la strada... it's all coming together!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3negative
William Stein
5Also, as of [date] JP, was left high and dry in being excluded from the agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4(to leave someone, something) hanging (in the air)
Abdellatif Bouhid
4down and outxxxDanny041


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negative


Explanation:
to leave somebody stranded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-19 05:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to leave \"all washed up\", on the beach (original meaning of strand, BTW), like a shipwreck:

Mais pour l’Etat allemand il n’est pas question de cautionner n’importe quel produit ni de répéter les erreurs des britanniques. En effet, soucieux d’encourager l’épargne individuelle, le gouvernement de Londres avait laissé fleurir, à la fin des années 1980, toutes sortes de produits financiers qui allaient se révéler désastreux et laisser sur le sable nombre de retraités. A titre d’exemple on peut citer l’affaire Maxwell, dont le fonds de pension servit essentiellement à renflouer l’entreprise.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Hmmm... the strand... la strada... it's all coming together!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: With the tide gone out!
4 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Marooned. The left him in the s .... er, sable.
5 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: ils l'ont laissé en rade, quoi !
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down and out


Explanation:
he left him down and out (excluded/shut out)...

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Also, as of [date] JP, was left high and dry in being excluded from the agreement


Explanation:
exclue etc, refers to the fact that he was not in on the agreement as of the date the journalist wrote the article...

It;s bad for JP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 07:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He has done some bad things but might have been able to negotiate his way out...by not being a party to the agreement that route is barred to him....

Big time corporate crook Franceside...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: value judgments again! You were doing fine till you came to the last comment
4 mins
  -> Please refrain from personal comments

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to leave someone, something) hanging (in the air)


Explanation:
leave hanging in the air or in midair. Keep undecided, uncertain, or in suspense

The American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390