KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pret bonifie avec un encours de €95,000

English translation: guaranteed loan with an outstanding amount/debt of €95,000


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pret bonifie avec un encours de €95,000
English translation:guaranteed loan with an outstanding amount/debt of €95,000
Entered by: Francis MARC

11:09 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pret bonifie avec un encours de €95,000
Une réalisation maximum de 110 000 €, avec un encours de 95 000 €.
concerning MTSJA soft loans to young farmers in France. What is "encours"? Why is it less than the "réalisation"?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
guaranteed loan with an outstanding amount/debt of €95,000
Explanation:
what is still due
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4low interest loan with 95,000 euros oustandingJohn Peterson
3guaranteed loan with an outstanding amount/debt of €95,000
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guaranteed loan with an outstanding amount/debt of €95,000


Explanation:
what is still due

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low interest loan with 95,000 euros oustanding


Explanation:
Depending on the context, the difference may reflect the amount still to be repaid or the 110,000 euros may be a limit.

prêt bonifié implies a low interest/subsidised loan (by the government). Réalisation means, I think, "agreed" in this context and encours is (amount) outstanding.

HTH

PS I've often seen prêt bonifié on billboards for public works projects in France which are financed by government, EU or other public loans (at soft or subsidised rates of interest).

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002