KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la note est déjà salée

English translation: the bill is already steep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la note est déjà salée
English translation:the bill is already steep
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:03 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial news
French term or phrase: la note est déjà salée
Financial news: article on outcome of Executive Life case. Use of phrase: " L'affaire a été renvoyée, en juillet 2002, devant le procureur fédéral de Californie, l'inflexible Debra Yang. Un an plus tard, la note est déjà salée - on évoque plusieurs milliards de dollars - et les Frenchies font figure d'otages. "
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
note = bill or price tag
Explanation:
the bill is already steep/astronomical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 16:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bill has already reached mammoth proportions

the bill has already added up to a massive total

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 16:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the cost already looks like being huge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 16:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s already clear it\'s going to cost an arm and a leg
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12note = bill or price tagxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +4the bill is a real shocker!
William Stein
4stakes are already highdonovan983


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
note = bill or price tag


Explanation:
the bill is already steep/astronomical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 16:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bill has already reached mammoth proportions

the bill has already added up to a massive total

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 16:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the cost already looks like being huge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 16:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s already clear it\'s going to cost an arm and a leg

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: very high
1 min

agree  roneill
2 mins

agree  Francis MARC
5 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: sky high
9 mins

agree  xxxIanW: I like your "mammoth proportions" (Come on, you know what I mean :->)
10 mins
  -> yeah - I'm on a roll!

agree  Aisha Maniar
12 mins

agree  HRiley: I'd opt for steep
15 mins
  -> me too - the rest is purely for the hell of it!

agree  toubabou
39 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  John Peterson: hefty; just in case the mammoth is on a diet
2 hrs

agree  1045: the bill is astronomical ...
3 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la note est déjà salée
the bill is a real shocker!


Explanation:
Or
A year later, with several billion dollars on the meter, the French want to get out out of the taxi.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: you're giving yourself away again!!!
2 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: I hadn't realized you were such a prude, honey!
1 hr

agree  Emérentienne: with the meter image but not with the following piece of your interpretation
2 hrs

agree  lien: .
4 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stakes are already high


Explanation:
"La note est déjà salée" can be interchanged with , "l'enjeu est déjà de taille". This allows to abide by the text and introduce a phrase in English that is as common as the one in French and fits the semantics of serious journalism.

donovan983
PRO pts in pair: 8