KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

restriction

English translation: constraint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:restriction
English translation:constraint
Entered by: Parrot

20:37 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: restriction
Le temps perdu par le fait du bateau, en cas d'avarie a bord ou d'insuffisance de debit de pompage a une pression inferieure a 100 PSI s'il n'y a pas une restriction de la part de l'acheteur, s'ajoute au temps de planche.

The question I have here is that most of my dictionaries seem to translate this as "restriction," but from the context, it seems like "objection" (or "condition") would be more likely the appropriate word.

???

Merci.

Merci.
Ron Stelter
constraints
Explanation:
i.e., "if there are no constraints on the part of the buyer". Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Merci, Parrot.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1constraints
Parrot
4 +1LimitsxxxDanny041
4reservationJohn Peterson
3 +1same
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservation


Explanation:
For example sans restriction means without reservation or unqualified, so I thinkthat you are on the right track.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 09:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d go along with the other explanations. My suggestion for reservation (implying objection) was prompted by the possibility that the buyer may have to incur any time-based mooring/docking charges and that anything which slows down unloading (and thus increases these charges) has to have the buyer\'s prior approval.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limits


Explanation:
Actually restrictions have to do with setting limits/bounderies. Perhaps the words "limits or bounderies" might fit into your context. Although your argument is good. Buyers will sometimes have reservations, objections or set conditions.

Luck.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: 'limitation' could be more to the point here. 'the greatest amount of something that is possible or allowed' WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University
43 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same


Explanation:
restriction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-12-19 21:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
limitation

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: -
21 mins
  -> merci Gilbert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constraints


Explanation:
i.e., "if there are no constraints on the part of the buyer". Suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Merci, Parrot.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I suspect they are suggesting a limitation on pumping rate because of buyer's reception facilities.
2 hrs