KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

W.S.

English translation: WS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:W.S.
English translation:WS
Entered by: Peter Bagney

22:49 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: W.S.
Suivant le taux du W.S. corrige du taux AFRA en vigueur a la date du connaissement, sur la base de la taille de la cargaison,
Toute demande de surestaries doit parvenir a l'Acheteur au plus tard 45 jours de la fin de dechargement et etre accompagnee d'une copie conforme a l'original des documents justificatifs (tel que: lettre de pret, releve de temps, AFRA, etc.).

Merci.
Ron Stelter
W.S.
Explanation:
It's already in ENglish. Example:
"If calculated on the basis of WS Rate the PNSC should be charging only around $2 per ton for the transport of the crude but it is charging over $ 7 a ton for ...
www.pakistaneconomist.com/page/issue26/f&m.htm - 40k - Cached"
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1World Scale
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1W.S.Peter Bagney


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
W.S.


Explanation:
It's already in ENglish. Example:
"If calculated on the basis of WS Rate the PNSC should be charging only around $2 per ton for the transport of the crude but it is charging over $ 7 a ton for ...
www.pakistaneconomist.com/page/issue26/f&m.htm - 40k - Cached"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
World Scale


Explanation:
Can be kept in English.

Load = (WS x AFRA x FM x IM)/Density

details at this link (you can translate it by google)

www.mici.gob.pa/sector_energetico/clausula_23.html

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
4 hrs