KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

releve du temps

English translation: time sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:releve du temps
English translation:time sheet
Entered by: Peter Bagney

22:50 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: releve du temps
Suivant le taux du W.S. corrige du taux AFRA en vigueur a la date du connaissement, sur la base de la taille de la cargaison,
Toute demande de surestaries doit parvenir a l'Acheteur au plus tard 45 jours de la fin de dechargement et etre accompagnee d'une copie conforme a l'original des documents justificatifs (tel que: lettre de pret, releve de temps, AFRA, etc.).

Merci.
Ron Stelter
time sheet
Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6time sheetPeter Bagney
3 +2log, time recordxxxBourth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
time sheet


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: A sheet that records the number of hours worked by employees during a pay period. The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
22 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
22 mins

agree  Azure
45 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  Patrick De Ridder
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
log, time record


Explanation:
Time sheet definitely applies to workers, for pay calculation purposes. I'm not so sure it applies here. But nor do I know WHO is keeping this record, and of what time. It might be some record kept by the harbour master, or even en excerpt from the ship's log.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
48 mins

agree  sktrans: time line?
17 hrs