KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lignes des receptionnaires

English translation: receiving lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lignes des receptionnaires
English translation:receiving lines
Entered by: margaret caulfield

20:51 Dec 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lignes des receptionnaires
Contract for the supplying of oil:

Tout navire propose dans le cadre de ce contrat doit:
-Maintenir au dechargement une pression de 100 PSI.
-Etre muni de compresseurs pour la chasse a l'air des lignes des receptionnaires apres fin du dechargement
-Etre capable de charger simultanement pour deux a trois receptionnaires


Merci.
Ron Stelter
receiving lines
Explanation:
I think.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Merci.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unloading linesxxxBourth
3 +1receiving linesmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receiving lines


Explanation:
I think.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Merci.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: receiving pipelines
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unloading lines


Explanation:
<<increase the capacity of air conveying systems to prevent clogging, and install a bag house or filter bag assembly in the transfer lines to minimize surges in unloading lines that cause pellets to be vented into the environment (SPI, 1991)...

Purge lines before unhooking them and lift hoses to assist purging process>>


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 hrs