KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

major

English translation: major


21:19 Dec 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: major
Tout navire propose dans le cadre de ce contrat doit:

-Etre approuve par deux majors au moin, avec des certificats d'inspection ne depassant pas une annee a la date de presentation au port de dechargement.
Ron Stelter
English translation:major
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6major
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5major/reputable underwriters/classification societiesxxxBourth
4big compagny
lien
3authorities
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorities


Explanation:
suggestion

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
major


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland: I think we're talking about the navy here and major is an officer of that rank. At least two majors.
11 mins
  -> Merci

agree  NancyLynn
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: majors. I think the reference here is to the 'Sette Sorelle' (Seven Sisters, term coined by Enrico Mattei), the biggest oil companies aka the majors.
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Marshall Waddell
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  moya
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major/reputable underwriters/classification societies


Explanation:
such as Lloyds, Det Norske Veritas, Bureau Veritas, etc., i.e. not the sort of organizations who guarantee some of the more famous rust buckets that have gone down and polluted our coastlines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 22:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the meaning is definitely that of \"leading (something)\", but it might be not the underwriters, by the \"oil majors\", the leading oil companies. In this context, it is \"oil majors\" (majors pétroliers) that comes up most often on the Ouèbe.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big compagny


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-20 23:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

company

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80