KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

agréée faisant foi

English translation: approved range being the final reference


13:15 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: agréée faisant foi
Le prix d'achat en C&F, exprime en US Dollars par Tonne Metrique, est base sur la moyenne arithmetique mensuelle des cotations moyennes (Hautes et Basses) telles que publiees par le Platt's EUROPEAN MARKETSCAN sous sa rubrique "CIF MED GENOVA/LAVERA" durant le mois calendaire de programmation (fourchette agreee faisant foi).


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:approved range being the final reference
Explanation:
Faisant foi means that the "fourchette agréée" is what will be officially used in case there is a dispute.

"Le cachet de la poste faisant foi" is the most commonly used expression with this term. It means that if there is a dispute concerning the date a letter arrives or is sent, the final reference concerning this matter will be the date printed on the stamp by the postal service.
Selected response from:

donovan983
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3approved range being the final referencedonovan983
3equally valid approved range
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equally valid approved range


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Translation
Domaine(s)
  – Traduction
 
equally valid Source

faisant foi Source

OBS – Each version being equally
valid. Source

O

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approved range being the final reference


Explanation:
Faisant foi means that the "fourchette agréée" is what will be officially used in case there is a dispute.

"Le cachet de la poste faisant foi" is the most commonly used expression with this term. It means that if there is a dispute concerning the date a letter arrives or is sent, the final reference concerning this matter will be the date printed on the stamp by the postal service.

donovan983
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
7 hrs